Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
The College Scorecard lists 46 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Missouri, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 61,537 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $21,347 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $50,364 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 51.2%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Missouri on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Missouri. Showing 34 of 46 private nonprofit colleges in Missouri; schools missing either value are left out.
All 46 private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
| Washington University in St Louis St. Louis | 7,857 | $13,360 | $69,594 | $91,497 | $15,250 | 92.8% | 95.0% | 12.1% |
| Saint Louis University Saint Louis | 7,267 | $29,674 | $57,960 | $75,998 | $21,000 | 79.0% | 87.8% | 75.0% |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis | 5,658 | $20,199 | $27,166 | $67,386 | $23,250 | 61.9% | 84.7% | 95.1% |
| Columbia College Columbia | 4,950 | $25,982 | $27,404 | $48,161 | $23,786 | 50.8% | 75.1% | n/a |
| Lindenwood University Saint Charles | 4,624 | $21,443 | $22,794 | $58,321 | $23,750 | 55.6% | 65.6% | 56.8% |
| Park University Parkville | 4,555 | $19,119 | $18,000 | $62,154 | $21,500 | 35.7% | 57.6% | n/a |
| Webster University Saint Louis | 2,304 | $26,955 | $32,690 | $56,096 | $21,000 | 57.9% | 68.7% | 86.2% |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies Fayette | 2,092 | $16,532 | $7,200 | $53,620 | $18,500 | 0.0% | 52.9% | 87.5% |
| Rockhurst University Kansas City | 1,580 | $24,702 | $46,270 | $73,697 | $19,000 | 72.1% | 79.1% | 69.6% |
| Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis | 1,488 | $27,032 | $36,084 | $49,360 | $23,250 | 49.8% | 65.3% | 68.6% |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout | 1,444 | $13,114 | $24,420 | $47,246 | n/a | 63.2% | 90.2% | 12.0% |
| Missouri Valley College Marshall | 1,443 | $24,230 | $24,200 | $50,364 | $22,934 | 25.2% | 53.0% | 69.2% |
| Drury University Springfield | 1,383 | $23,078 | $38,260 | $45,136 | $22,581 | 61.1% | 79.2% | 57.6% |
| Southwest Baptist University Bolivar | 1,341 | $21,174 | $31,500 | $50,155 | $19,500 | 42.9% | 64.8% | 68.4% |
| Avila University Kansas City | 1,312 | $16,675 | $41,540 | $59,717 | $24,192 | 43.8% | 70.5% | 87.8% |
| William Woods University Fulton | 1,300 | $26,458 | $31,630 | $48,405 | $19,000 | 47.1% | 58.0% | 71.0% |
| Evangel University Springfield | 1,229 | $19,152 | $30,174 | $47,597 | $21,516 | 59.8% | 76.4% | 71.6% |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Fayette | 1,040 | $21,697 | $29,460 | $53,620 | $18,500 | 49.4% | 61.8% | 56.9% |
| William Jewell College Liberty | 924 | $19,678 | $21,538 | $63,955 | $22,750 | 63.1% | 73.8% | 38.4% |
| Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City | 812 | $31,165 | $45,674 | $40,314 | $27,000 | 51.4% | 78.3% | 54.8% |
| Culver-Stockton College Canton | 807 | $22,277 | $32,130 | $52,791 | $23,250 | 45.4% | 67.2% | 99.1% |
| Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Kansas City | 747 | $21,440 | $10,560 | $47,104 | $22,666 | 30.8% | 81.5% | 96.4% |
| Westminster College Fulton | 638 | $23,913 | $36,200 | $57,881 | $22,943 | 54.9% | 71.0% | 79.2% |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies Springfield | 632 | $12,743 | $8,054 | $45,136 | $22,581 | 50.9% | 50.0% | n/a |
| Ozark Christian College Joplin | 602 | $18,732 | $16,480 | $40,203 | $18,500 | 51.9% | 83.5% | 93.6% |
| Urshan University Wentzville | 472 | $11,886 | $9,116 | n/a | $19,250 | 41.4% | 63.0% | 83.8% |
| Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing Saint Louis | 446 | n/a | n/a | $82,420 | $17,396 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal | 410 | $21,546 | $26,880 | $48,798 | $17,050 | 56.5% | 78.3% | 72.6% |
| Stephens College Columbia | 391 | $19,741 | $29,450 | $46,625 | $23,000 | 56.8% | 78.4% | 77.2% |
| Mission University Springfield | 381 | $20,431 | $17,900 | $39,622 | $20,500 | 38.6% | 59.4% | n/a |
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis | 337 | $28,540 | $33,189 | $130,161 | $19,000 | 55.6% | 69.2% | 89.8% |
| Cottey College Nevada | 254 | $21,347 | $29,594 | $46,543 | $20,500 | 58.2% | 67.2% | 69.2% |
| Evangel University-College of Online Learning Springfield | 240 | $17,753 | $7,346 | $47,597 | $21,516 | 10.0% | 66.7% | 49.2% |
| Logan University Chesterfield | 229 | $26,582 | $10,800 | $59,488 | $14,000 | 30.0% | 50.0% | 64.3% |
| Calvary University Kansas City | 154 | $16,756 | $15,054 | $45,535 | $16,320 | 39.1% | 54.5% | 71.7% |
| Central Christian College of the Bible Moberly | 154 | $11,336 | $12,200 | $37,446 | $19,157 | 34.1% | 68.8% | n/a |
| Conception Seminary College Conception | 40 | n/a | $27,244 | $54,852 | n/a | 75.0% | 75.0% | 31.8% |
| A T Still University of Health Sciences Kirksville | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Aquinas Institute of Theology Saint Louis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Concordia Seminary Saint Louis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Covenant Theological Seminary Saint Louis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Eden Theological Seminary Webster Groves | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Kansas City University Kansas City | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nazarene Theological Seminary Kansas City | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Urshan Graduate School of Theology Wentzville | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Missouri?
- The College Scorecard lists 46 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Missouri.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Missouri cost?
- Across the 35 schools that report it, the median average net price is $21,347 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $11,336 at Central Christian College of the Bible to $31,165 at Kansas City Art Institute.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Missouri have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Central Christian College of the Bible ($11,336), Urshan University ($11,886), Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies ($12,743), College of the Ozarks ($13,114), and Washington University in St Louis ($13,360).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Missouri earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $50,364 10 years after starting college (33 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($130,161), Washington University in St Louis ($91,497), and Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing ($82,420).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Missouri?
- The median graduation rate is 51.2%, across 36 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Missouri have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Missouri
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.