Private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota
The College Scorecard lists 30 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Minnesota, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 40,556 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $23,539 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $64,996 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 67.3%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Minnesota. Showing 23 of 30 private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota; schools missing either value are left out.
All 30 private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota
| University of St Thomas Saint Paul | 6,245 | $31,532 | $56,460 | $82,322 | $21,500 | 73.7% | 88.4% | 85.4% |
| St Olaf College Northfield | 3,093 | $21,546 | $62,700 | $68,656 | $25,000 | 83.2% | 92.2% | 48.3% |
| Concordia University-Saint Paul Saint Paul | 3,018 | $16,222 | $26,400 | $65,009 | $18,024 | 50.1% | 67.4% | 78.9% |
| Augsburg University Minneapolis | 2,494 | $23,390 | $46,840 | $63,332 | $25,000 | 54.8% | 72.3% | 82.0% |
| St Catherine University Saint Paul | 2,473 | $19,090 | $53,214 | $64,729 | $21,501 | 67.3% | 80.3% | 91.8% |
| Macalester College Saint Paul | 2,131 | $27,851 | $70,862 | $69,951 | $21,500 | 90.8% | 92.3% | 28.5% |
| Carleton College Northfield | 2,086 | $25,295 | $72,069 | $82,742 | $18,000 | 88.6% | 96.5% | 20.4% |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter | 1,878 | $24,148 | $58,024 | $67,649 | $27,000 | 77.3% | 88.0% | 61.0% |
| Bethel University Saint Paul | 1,871 | $30,995 | $26,240 | $69,827 | $21,500 | 72.1% | 85.7% | 87.8% |
| Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead | 1,829 | $22,280 | $32,480 | $62,622 | $25,594 | 69.8% | 83.6% | 62.6% |
| Hamline University Saint Paul | 1,776 | $22,756 | $51,994 | $64,996 | $22,103 | 53.4% | 78.2% | 87.6% |
| The College of Saint Scholastica Duluth | 1,765 | $26,830 | $43,050 | $72,044 | $19,510 | 67.0% | 81.8% | 93.0% |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul | 1,442 | $23,688 | $38,946 | $56,687 | $19,500 | 74.5% | 82.9% | 93.5% |
| Saint Johns University Collegeville | 1,395 | $26,748 | $57,760 | $79,644 | $26,000 | 70.8% | 85.8% | 90.6% |
| College of Saint Benedict Saint Joseph | 1,370 | $25,301 | $57,698 | $66,967 | $27,000 | 83.1% | 86.3% | 91.5% |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona | 1,073 | $20,422 | $46,660 | $68,708 | $20,500 | 64.5% | 74.6% | 92.8% |
| Crown College Saint Bonifacius | 796 | $25,963 | $32,670 | $50,003 | $21,600 | 47.0% | 69.8% | 22.8% |
| Herzing University-Minneapolis St. Louis Park | 740 | $19,744 | $13,820 | $44,255 | $17,676 | 57.1% | 69.6% | 93.8% |
| Martin Luther College New Ulm | 725 | $18,652 | $18,660 | $47,683 | $19,500 | 75.1% | 84.7% | 87.2% |
| North Central University Minneapolis | 709 | $26,221 | $33,180 | $45,958 | $20,500 | 58.7% | 82.2% | 99.0% |
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design Minneapolis | 705 | $26,849 | $47,264 | $50,254 | $27,000 | 53.9% | 74.6% | 48.5% |
| Bethany Lutheran College Mankato | 669 | $21,589 | $32,660 | $50,975 | $21,000 | 58.4% | 72.0% | 39.0% |
| Bethlehem College & Seminary Minneapolis | 117 | n/a | $8,150 | n/a | n/a | 59.1% | 100.0% | n/a |
| Bethany Global University Bloomington | 81 | $16,255 | $11,000 | n/a | $15,000 | 67.3% | 21.7% | 92.9% |
| Oak Hills Christian College Bemidji | 75 | $19,483 | $19,960 | $40,204 | $9,943 | 53.8% | 45.0% | n/a |
| Adler Graduate School Minnetonka | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School Center City | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Luther Seminary Saint Paul | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mitchell Hamline School of Law Saint Paul | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities St. Paul | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Minnesota?
- The College Scorecard lists 30 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Minnesota.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota cost?
- Across the 24 schools that report it, the median average net price is $23,539 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $16,222 at Concordia University-Saint Paul to $31,532 at University of St Thomas.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Concordia University-Saint Paul ($16,222), Bethany Global University ($16,255), Martin Luther College ($18,652), St Catherine University ($19,090), and Oak Hills Christian College ($19,483).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $64,996 10 years after starting college (23 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Carleton College ($82,742), University of St Thomas ($82,322), and Saint Johns University ($79,644).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota?
- The median graduation rate is 67.3%, across 25 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Minnesota
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.