University of Northwestern-St Paul

Saint Paul, MN · Private nonprofit · https://www.unwsp.edu/ ↗

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a private nonprofit college in Saint Paul, Minnesota, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 1,442 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Bible/Biblical Studies; Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Bible/Biblical Studies · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Psychology, General

University of Northwestern-St Paul at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,442
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$23,688
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
93.5%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
74.5%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$56,687
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
82.9%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about University of Northwestern-St Paul

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $23,688 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 93.5% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 82.9% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 74.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $56,687, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).