Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
The College Scorecard lists 74 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Illinois, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 115,705 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $19,426 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $62,554 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 60.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Illinois on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Illinois. Showing 42 of 74 private nonprofit colleges in Illinois; schools missing either value are left out.
All 74 private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
| DePaul University Chicago | 14,090 | $27,308 | $47,676 | $75,602 | $21,787 | 67.2% | 85.5% | 75.9% |
| Loyola University Chicago Chicago | 11,737 | $36,340 | $56,060 | $78,431 | $23,750 | 72.1% | 81.7% | 81.6% |
| Northwestern University Evanston | 9,201 | $34,420 | $70,589 | $104,255 | $17,017 | 96.1% | 98.1% | 7.7% |
| University of Chicago Chicago | 7,569 | $16,776 | $73,962 | $103,872 | $12,000 | 95.0% | 99.3% | 4.5% |
| Columbia College Chicago Chicago | 5,368 | $36,529 | $37,344 | $48,427 | $25,000 | 47.3% | 66.0% | 89.5% |
| National Louis University Chicago | 4,406 | $10,364 | $13,020 | $52,883 | $15,708 | 32.1% | 50.4% | 95.0% |
| Lewis University Romeoville | 4,015 | $17,318 | $40,700 | $59,389 | $19,082 | 57.0% | 79.1% | 71.3% |
| Aurora University Aurora | 3,974 | $19,385 | $29,970 | $64,180 | $18,500 | 60.5% | 77.1% | 80.8% |
| Bradley University Peoria | 3,574 | $22,469 | $43,850 | $76,013 | $27,000 | 73.5% | 82.7% | 76.8% |
| Saint Xavier University Chicago | 3,096 | $10,171 | $39,080 | $64,661 | $19,500 | 54.8% | 75.7% | 84.3% |
| Elmhurst University Elmhurst | 3,006 | $23,165 | $45,858 | $67,398 | $18,750 | 63.6% | 79.9% | 73.6% |
| Roosevelt University Chicago | 2,849 | $21,512 | $23,154 | $56,800 | $20,000 | 34.0% | 61.6% | 97.2% |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago | 2,833 | $22,443 | $53,398 | $90,804 | $22,000 | 71.0% | 86.0% | 54.9% |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago | 2,805 | $53,331 | $58,220 | $47,612 | $26,567 | 67.9% | 83.8% | 77.5% |
| Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais | 2,603 | $19,978 | $41,120 | $58,865 | $25,000 | 59.6% | 70.8% | 55.9% |
| Dominican University River Forest | 2,561 | $14,013 | $40,608 | $66,693 | $22,250 | 60.8% | 77.9% | 90.3% |
| Augustana College Rock Island | 2,490 | $21,153 | $53,346 | $67,144 | $27,000 | 72.6% | 82.1% | 62.7% |
| North Central College Naperville | 2,428 | $22,836 | $47,340 | $65,646 | $22,984 | 61.6% | 77.1% | 77.3% |
| Wheaton College Wheaton | 2,121 | $26,059 | $47,770 | $68,390 | $24,000 | 82.1% | 92.6% | 87.4% |
| Benedictine University Lisle | 1,942 | $18,910 | $37,650 | $67,314 | $20,976 | 42.7% | 66.0% | 95.2% |
| North Park University Chicago | 1,818 | $15,949 | $38,250 | $61,717 | $25,000 | 52.4% | 61.7% | 68.5% |
| Lake Forest College Lake Forest | 1,813 | $24,987 | $58,902 | $70,470 | $26,250 | 72.8% | 89.9% | 56.8% |
| McKendree University Lebanon | 1,752 | $18,457 | $35,430 | $63,391 | $17,593 | 50.6% | 67.3% | 71.7% |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington | 1,582 | $27,863 | $59,430 | $76,193 | $26,000 | 72.6% | 80.0% | 39.3% |
| Moody Bible Institute Chicago | 1,510 | $19,426 | $16,314 | $49,594 | $19,500 | 62.8% | 83.9% | 82.7% |
| Millikin University Decatur | 1,382 | $16,652 | $26,928 | $57,738 | $25,000 | 51.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Concordia University-Chicago River Forest | 1,323 | $17,217 | $38,798 | $56,714 | $22,000 | 46.7% | 60.5% | 92.8% |
| University of St Francis Joliet | 1,223 | $15,961 | $38,900 | $69,137 | $20,521 | 64.1% | 78.8% | 65.3% |
| Knox College Galesburg | 1,127 | $19,292 | $60,051 | $56,244 | $26,961 | 73.4% | 83.1% | 70.8% |
| Quincy University Quincy | 1,010 | $22,711 | $38,400 | $55,330 | $21,500 | 43.9% | 70.0% | 50.9% |
| Rockford University Rockford | 972 | $22,581 | $39,640 | $58,999 | $24,250 | 44.3% | 65.3% | 92.9% |
| Greenville University Greenville | 955 | $20,905 | $33,250 | $49,304 | $24,000 | 52.2% | 70.8% | 97.5% |
| Illinois College Jacksonville | 930 | $18,763 | $39,854 | $57,546 | $26,000 | 60.9% | 70.6% | 78.2% |
| Trinity Christian College Palos Heights | 820 | $15,155 | $21,205 | $60,507 | n/a | 64.4% | 81.5% | 84.9% |
| Judson University Elgin | 708 | $19,224 | $31,810 | $59,095 | $22,944 | 33.9% | 59.2% | 47.6% |
| Monmouth College Monmouth | 702 | $17,612 | $45,802 | $54,098 | $26,250 | 58.4% | 74.4% | 90.9% |
| Eureka College Eureka | 522 | $16,360 | $29,824 | $51,381 | $19,000 | 35.5% | 50.4% | 85.0% |
| Blackburn College Carlinville | 471 | $25,577 | $29,420 | $48,794 | $21,857 | 45.1% | 67.2% | 63.2% |
| East-West University Chicago | 468 | $18,499 | $25,395 | $34,926 | $25,000 | 18.1% | 37.1% | n/a |
| Principia College Elsah | 339 | n/a | $35,930 | n/a | n/a | 71.2% | 83.1% | n/a |
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing Peoria | 273 | n/a | $22,008 | $80,384 | $14,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Methodist College Peoria | 245 | $41,238 | $18,318 | $71,324 | $30,250 | 30.0% | n/a | 38.9% |
| Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Quincy | 176 | n/a | n/a | $70,103 | $15,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Anthony College of Nursing Rockford | 172 | n/a | $28,648 | $85,334 | $21,238 | 100.0% | 100.0% | n/a |
| Rush University Chicago | 138 | n/a | n/a | $91,211 | $24,334 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| St. John's College Springfield | 126 | n/a | n/a | $84,869 | $15,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hebrew Theological College Skokie | 90 | $12,583 | $16,350 | $41,318 | n/a | 76.7% | 86.1% | 57.1% |
| Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Chicago | 78 | $8,494 | $16,000 | n/a | n/a | 52.6% | 88.9% | 100.0% |
| VanderCook College of Music Chicago | 76 | $21,556 | $31,840 | $54,590 | n/a | 26.7% | 88.2% | 89.5% |
| Lakeview College of Nursing Danville | 66 | n/a | n/a | $88,107 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Illinois?
- The College Scorecard lists 74 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Illinois.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Illinois cost?
- Across the 43 schools that report it, the median average net price is $19,426 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $8,494 at Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago to $53,331 at School of the Art Institute of Chicago.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Illinois have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago ($8,494), Saint Xavier University ($10,171), National Louis University ($10,364), Hebrew Theological College ($12,583), and Dominican University ($14,013).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Illinois earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $62,554 10 years after starting college (52 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Northwestern University ($104,255), University of Chicago ($103,872), and Rush University ($91,211).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Illinois?
- The median graduation rate is 60.0%, across 46 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Illinois have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $22,597 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Illinois
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.