Private nonprofit colleges in Vermont
The College Scorecard lists 9 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Vermont, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 9,840 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $31,447 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $63,355 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 65.7%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Vermont on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Vermont. Showing 6 of 9 private nonprofit colleges in Vermont; schools missing either value are left out.
All 9 private nonprofit colleges in Vermont
| Champlain College Burlington | 2,752 | $39,617 | $50,000 | $60,573 | $26,000 | 60.6% | 81.7% | 82.9% |
| Middlebury College Middlebury | 2,738 | $32,102 | $70,640 | $85,077 | $18,437 | 92.5% | 93.7% | 10.8% |
| Norwich University Northfield | 2,428 | $26,676 | $51,710 | $78,407 | $24,429 | 61.0% | 79.3% | 74.4% |
| Saint Michael's College Colchester | 1,092 | $29,915 | $52,550 | $66,136 | $25,405 | 70.7% | 79.9% | 84.5% |
| Bennington College Bennington | 780 | $31,507 | $68,746 | $46,253 | $25,500 | 70.3% | 82.0% | 44.5% |
| Sterling College Craftsbury Common | 50 | $31,387 | $40,786 | $38,978 | $14,000 | 33.3% | 85.7% | 66.7% |
| SIT Graduate Institute Brattleboro | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Vermont College of Fine Arts Montpelier | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Vermont Law and Graduate School South Royalton | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Vermont
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Vermont?
- The College Scorecard lists 9 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Vermont.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Vermont cost?
- Across the 6 schools that report it, the median average net price is $31,447 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $26,676 at Norwich University to $39,617 at Champlain College.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Vermont have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Norwich University ($26,676), Saint Michael's College ($29,915), Sterling College ($31,387), Bennington College ($31,507), and Middlebury College ($32,102).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Vermont earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $63,355 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Middlebury College ($85,077), Norwich University ($78,407), and Saint Michael's College ($66,136).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Vermont?
- The median graduation rate is 65.7%, across 6 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Vermont have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $24,917 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.