Private nonprofit colleges in Colorado

The College Scorecard lists 9 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Colorado, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 16,838 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $28,605 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $61,470 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 69.0%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
9
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
16,838
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$28,605
U.S.: $22,971
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$61,470
U.S.: $59,082
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$23,036
U.S.: $23,250
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
69.0%
U.S.: 57.7%

Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Colorado on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Colorado. Showing 5 of 9 private nonprofit colleges in Colorado; schools missing either value are left out.

All 9 private nonprofit colleges in Colorado

University of Denver
Denver
6,025$31,961$63,246$77,205$19,50074.2%88.9%77.8%
Colorado Christian University
Lakewood
5,549$28,605$42,758$52,025$27,83569.0%83.7%n/a
Regis University
Denver
2,627$18,133$47,840$79,971$23,45055.0%71.4%86.5%
Colorado College
Colorado Springs
2,014$27,951$73,566$70,914$19,50086.2%93.6%18.5%
Naropa University
Boulder
339$31,713$37,700$36,917$25,00014.8%54.2%100.0%
Nazarene Bible College
Colorado Springs
284n/a$10,482$44,955$22,621n/an/an/a
Denver Seminary
Littleton
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Iliff School of Theology
Denver
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture
Louisville
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Showing 9 of 9. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Colorado

How many private nonprofit colleges are in Colorado?
The College Scorecard lists 9 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Colorado.
What do private nonprofit colleges in Colorado cost?
Across the 5 schools that report it, the median average net price is $28,605 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $18,133 at Regis University to $31,961 at University of Denver.
Which private nonprofit colleges in Colorado have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Regis University ($18,133), Colorado College ($27,951), Colorado Christian University ($28,605), Naropa University ($31,713), and University of Denver ($31,961).
How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Colorado earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $61,470 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Regis University ($79,971), University of Denver ($77,205), and Colorado College ($70,914).
What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Colorado?
The median graduation rate is 69.0%, across 5 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Colorado have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $23,036 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Colorado

Private nonprofit colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.