Private nonprofit colleges in the United States
The College Scorecard lists 1,414 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in the United States, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 2,656,828 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $22,971 a year. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $59,082 at the median institution. The median graduation rate is 57.7%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in the United States on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for the U.S.. Showing 1,017 of 1,414 private nonprofit colleges in the U.S.; schools missing either value are left out.
All 1,414 private nonprofit colleges in the United States
| Southern New Hampshire University Manchester | NH | 163,164 | $36,764 | $18,410 | $56,870 | $19,999 | 42.1% | 61.1% | 99.5% |
| Western Governors University Salt Lake City | UT | 155,088 | $12,748 | $8,730 | $76,999 | $12,500 | 50.4% | 64.6% | n/a |
| Grand Canyon University Phoenix | AZ | 73,371 | $21,509 | $17,900 | $50,609 | $24,000 | 54.2% | 72.0% | 78.9% |
| Liberty University Lynchburg | VA | 50,012 | $29,235 | $23,171 | $46,945 | $22,500 | 63.9% | 80.1% | 99.0% |
| Brigham Young University Provo | UT | 32,952 | $13,397 | $6,888 | $80,228 | $12,250 | 80.8% | 91.0% | 67.8% |
| New York University New York | NY | 28,663 | $35,737 | $65,622 | $90,957 | $19,000 | 87.8% | 95.8% | 9.2% |
| University of the People Pasadena | CA | 22,688 | n/a | $1,400 | n/a | n/a | 36.3% | n/a | n/a |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles | CA | 20,443 | $33,056 | $75,162 | $103,420 | $17,000 | 90.2% | 95.9% | 9.8% |
| Boston University Boston | MA | 18,248 | $36,503 | $71,372 | $89,087 | $17,500 | 89.5% | 94.7% | 11.1% |
| Northeastern University Boston | MA | 17,326 | $17,850 | $69,289 | $99,371 | $20,000 | 90.7% | 96.9% | 5.2% |
| Cornell University Ithaca | NY | 15,995 | $33,934 | $72,270 | $113,531 | $12,000 | 94.5% | 98.4% | 8.8% |
| Syracuse University Syracuse | NY | 15,477 | $43,336 | $68,429 | $85,054 | $21,500 | 80.5% | 90.1% | 45.9% |
| Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah | GA | 15,243 | $50,165 | $42,665 | $51,635 | $22,167 | 70.1% | 86.3% | 83.0% |
| Baylor University Waco | TX | 14,785 | $44,441 | $63,620 | $72,408 | $19,500 | 82.3% | 91.0% | 51.3% |
| DePaul University Chicago | IL | 14,090 | $27,308 | $47,676 | $75,602 | $21,787 | 67.2% | 85.5% | 75.9% |
| Drexel University Philadelphia | PA | 13,233 | $37,529 | $64,212 | $92,338 | $25,166 | 77.9% | 89.5% | 79.4% |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester | NY | 13,215 | $37,405 | $61,804 | $84,700 | $25,500 | 70.4% | 88.8% | 66.9% |
| University of Miami Coral Gables | FL | 12,913 | $36,483 | $65,430 | $84,093 | $18,433 | 83.6% | 93.8% | 18.9% |
| Loyola University Chicago Chicago | IL | 11,737 | $36,340 | $56,060 | $78,431 | $23,750 | 72.1% | 81.7% | 81.6% |
| Excelsior University Albany | NY | 11,550 | n/a | n/a | $81,471 | $19,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| George Washington University Washington | DC | 11,182 | $35,760 | $70,170 | $96,691 | $19,857 | 82.5% | 92.2% | 47.1% |
| Texas Christian University Fort Worth | TX | 11,026 | $35,045 | $63,590 | $77,334 | $21,500 | 85.5% | 92.9% | 44.5% |
| National University San Diego | CA | 10,794 | $24,008 | $13,284 | $73,988 | $25,000 | 42.9% | 52.6% | n/a |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia | PA | 10,650 | $29,577 | $71,236 | $121,687 | $15,000 | 96.9% | 98.9% | 5.4% |
| The University of Tampa Tampa | FL | 10,572 | $40,584 | $35,744 | $69,272 | $21,500 | 69.4% | 85.5% | 40.3% |
| Fordham University Bronx | NY | 10,512 | $42,760 | $67,897 | $92,809 | $25,000 | 80.9% | 88.5% | 59.3% |
| Bellevue University Bellevue | NE | 10,220 | $11,743 | $10,053 | $65,909 | $19,750 | 28.6% | 57.9% | n/a |
| Howard University Washington | DC | 10,108 | $33,002 | $38,936 | $69,682 | $23,750 | 73.5% | 90.9% | 41.3% |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill | MA | 10,085 | $38,930 | $73,508 | $112,178 | $19,000 | 89.8% | 96.0% | 16.4% |
| St. John's University-New York Queens | NY | 9,477 | $24,508 | $55,640 | $77,281 | $20,500 | 68.7% | 78.7% | 83.4% |
| Northwestern University Evanston | IL | 9,201 | $34,420 | $70,589 | $104,255 | $17,017 | 96.1% | 98.1% | 7.7% |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide Daytona Beach | FL | 9,139 | $19,741 | $12,553 | $92,069 | $22,000 | 30.6% | 60.3% | 57.9% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York New York | NY | 8,973 | $15,370 | $74,180 | $109,430 | $20,500 | 95.2% | 98.0% | 4.0% |
| University of Notre Dame Notre Dame | IN | 8,818 | $25,339 | $67,607 | $113,124 | $19,000 | 95.4% | 99.1% | 11.3% |
| California Baptist University Riverside | CA | 8,179 | $24,138 | $42,788 | $67,633 | $25,000 | 59.9% | 74.4% | 84.9% |
| Wilmington University New Castle | DE | 7,906 | $20,210 | $12,930 | $60,391 | $20,832 | 24.8% | 61.2% | n/a |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus Gurabo | PR | 7,868 | $7,531 | $8,560 | $30,580 | $11,000 | 31.5% | 75.1% | n/a |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach Daytona Beach | FL | 7,860 | $40,539 | $46,181 | $92,069 | $22,000 | 67.6% | 88.1% | 64.8% |
| Washington University in St Louis St. Louis | MO | 7,857 | $13,360 | $69,594 | $91,497 | $15,250 | 92.8% | 95.0% | 12.1% |
| Tulane University of Louisiana New Orleans | LA | 7,767 | $40,693 | $71,998 | $68,226 | $19,500 | 86.9% | 92.5% | 14.0% |
| University of Dayton Dayton | OH | 7,682 | $30,366 | $50,610 | $83,775 | $19,500 | 80.3% | 89.1% | 65.5% |
| Pace University New York | NY | 7,665 | $30,721 | $54,875 | $77,411 | $21,500 | 55.6% | 75.5% | 75.9% |
| Marquette University Milwaukee | WI | 7,660 | $30,561 | $53,270 | $83,810 | $21,500 | 79.4% | 91.0% | 81.3% |
| Harvard University Cambridge | MA | 7,601 | $19,148 | $64,796 | $121,957 | $17,559 | 97.1% | 98.3% | 3.6% |
| Georgetown University Washington | DC | 7,569 | $33,661 | $71,338 | $110,516 | $14,746 | 94.3% | 96.8% | 12.9% |
| University of Chicago Chicago | IL | 7,569 | $16,776 | $73,962 | $103,872 | $12,000 | 95.0% | 99.3% | 4.5% |
| Stanford University Stanford | CA | 7,554 | $12,307 | $68,544 | $125,340 | $10,750 | 91.6% | 98.2% | 3.6% |
| Chapman University Orange | CA | 7,478 | $46,708 | $67,894 | $80,694 | $19,500 | 82.9% | 91.8% | 65.4% |
| Berklee College of Music Boston | MA | 7,468 | $47,587 | $54,000 | $43,451 | $25,000 | 73.0% | 88.6% | 43.5% |
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh | PA | 7,304 | $35,780 | $68,776 | $125,257 | $19,000 | 94.3% | 98.0% | 11.7% |
Private nonprofit colleges by state
| State | Schools | Median net price | Median earnings | Median grad rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 14 | $21,699 | $48,418 | 47.7% |
| Alaska | 1 | $12,040 | n/a | 75.0% |
| Arizona | 12 | $24,724 | $55,315 | 44.1% |
| Arkansas | 16 | $19,786 | $48,388 | 44.8% |
| California | 130 | $28,219 | $70,398 | 63.0% |
| Colorado | 9 | $28,605 | $61,470 | 69.0% |
| Connecticut | 15 | $31,969 | $80,896 | 74.1% |
| Delaware | 2 | $18,628 | $58,276 | 41.4% |
| District of Columbia | 13 | $33,002 | $75,495 | 74.8% |
| Florida | 47 | $26,963 | $53,366 | 53.2% |
| Georgia | 32 | $22,020 | $52,519 | 43.8% |
| Hawaii | 4 | $22,756 | $57,213 | 46.0% |
| Idaho | 4 | $19,602 | $57,623 | 59.9% |
| Illinois | 74 | $19,426 | $62,554 | 60.0% |
| Indiana | 37 | $20,437 | $59,055 | 65.0% |
| Iowa | 31 | $23,597 | $58,693 | 57.0% |
| Kansas | 23 | $24,863 | $56,855 | 46.3% |
| Kentucky | 25 | $18,179 | $47,981 | 49.0% |
| Louisiana | 12 | $20,268 | $59,180 | 54.3% |
| Maine | 11 | $24,102 | $62,903 | 61.0% |
| Maryland | 17 | $21,548 | $68,914 | 63.5% |
| Massachusetts | 63 | $30,145 | $73,753 | 73.0% |
| Michigan | 35 | $19,678 | $59,728 | 62.0% |
| Minnesota | 30 | $23,539 | $64,996 | 67.3% |
| Mississippi | 8 | $20,702 | $46,286 | 58.1% |
| Missouri | 46 | $21,347 | $50,364 | 51.2% |
| Montana | 4 | $21,679 | $54,124 | 44.9% |
| Nebraska | 14 | $24,320 | $62,637 | 60.2% |
| Nevada | 3 | n/a | $99,301 | n/a |
| New Hampshire | 10 | $26,301 | $59,042 | 55.8% |
| New Jersey | 33 | $12,202 | $63,979 | 49.6% |
| New Mexico | 3 | $20,015 | $46,603 | 44.8% |
| New York | 146 | $21,999 | $65,700 | 58.1% |
| North Carolina | 43 | $22,696 | $52,532 | 46.3% |
| North Dakota | 3 | $22,322 | $61,350 | 51.8% |
| Ohio | 56 | $23,335 | $58,834 | 58.7% |
| Oklahoma | 12 | $20,996 | $54,309 | 49.1% |
| Oregon | 18 | $29,951 | $62,574 | 66.7% |
| Pennsylvania | 90 | $25,619 | $66,213 | 68.3% |
| Rhode Island | 10 | $36,528 | $77,127 | 72.9% |
| South Carolina | 22 | $21,611 | $46,678 | 49.8% |
| South Dakota | 5 | $22,350 | $58,581 | 63.5% |
| Tennessee | 37 | $20,593 | $55,127 | 53.3% |
| Texas | 61 | $22,107 | $56,448 | 46.8% |
| Utah | 4 | $17,957 | $73,813 | 57.0% |
| Vermont | 9 | $31,447 | $63,355 | 65.7% |
| Virginia | 36 | $25,005 | $56,693 | 57.5% |
| Washington | 21 | $25,815 | $67,140 | 57.7% |
| West Virginia | 8 | $18,395 | $52,517 | 47.2% |
| Wisconsin | 25 | $24,483 | $59,897 | 65.7% |
Medians across each state's schools. States with fewer than 3 private nonprofit colleges don't get their own page.
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in the United States
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in the United States?
- The College Scorecard lists 1,414 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in the United States.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in the United States cost?
- Across the 1,092 schools that report it, the median average net price is $22,971 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,391 at Yeshiva Toras Chaim to $68,064 at University of Dallas.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in the United States have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Yeshiva Toras Chaim ($1,391), Pillar College ($2,785), Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah ($3,033), Grace Mission University ($3,148), and Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary ($3,313).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in the United States earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $59,082 10 years after starting college (1,048 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at California Institute of Technology ($166,642), Harvey Mudd College ($164,248), and Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($152,553).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in the United States?
- The median graduation rate is 57.7%, across 1,108 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in the United States have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,250 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.