Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
The College Scorecard lists 90 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Pennsylvania, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 163,369 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $25,619 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $66,213 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 68.3%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Pennsylvania. Showing 71 of 90 private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania; schools missing either value are left out.
All 90 private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| Drexel University Philadelphia | 13,233 | $37,529 | $64,212 | $92,338 | $25,166 | 77.9% | 89.5% | 79.4% |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia | 10,650 | $29,577 | $71,236 | $121,687 | $15,000 | 96.9% | 98.9% | 5.4% |
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh | 7,304 | $35,780 | $68,776 | $125,257 | $19,000 | 94.3% | 98.0% | 11.7% |
| Villanova University Villanova | 6,938 | $41,536 | $70,826 | $115,382 | $25,000 | 92.8% | 95.1% | 27.0% |
| Lehigh University Bethlehem | 5,898 | $25,272 | $67,920 | $116,342 | $21,371 | 85.2% | 93.7% | 25.9% |
| Duquesne University Pittsburgh | 5,350 | $37,704 | $51,068 | $81,698 | $25,500 | 76.3% | 84.2% | 83.6% |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia Philadelphia | 4,948 | $33,840 | $55,380 | $85,980 | $18,250 | 81.1% | 88.7% | 88.8% |
| Bucknell University Lewisburg | 3,876 | $50,021 | $70,576 | $109,954 | $26,486 | 84.8% | 93.7% | 28.9% |
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia | 3,755 | $25,555 | $49,450 | $78,311 | $15,000 | 71.2% | 82.5% | 81.0% |
| University of Scranton Scranton | 3,554 | $32,132 | $55,713 | $85,590 | $27,000 | 81.9% | 85.4% | 81.2% |
| York College of Pennsylvania York | 3,265 | $21,886 | $26,920 | $65,507 | $24,980 | 62.1% | 78.2% | 73.7% |
| Widener University Chester | 2,951 | $26,151 | $58,280 | $76,782 | $26,000 | 66.8% | 78.4% | 70.9% |
| Robert Morris University Moon Township | 2,896 | $21,445 | $37,350 | $69,633 | $23,250 | 64.0% | 83.2% | 89.9% |
| Lafayette College Easton | 2,757 | $35,879 | $67,606 | $102,336 | $14,000 | 85.4% | 89.7% | 31.4% |
| Holy Family University Philadelphia | 2,464 | $12,882 | $36,388 | $70,924 | $25,081 | 67.2% | 77.7% | 71.0% |
| Eastern University Saint Davids | 2,404 | $27,498 | $40,116 | $54,281 | $22,533 | 58.4% | 65.5% | 90.8% |
| Gannon University Erie | 2,365 | $24,443 | $42,641 | $64,498 | $27,000 | 70.9% | 76.2% | 74.2% |
| Point Park University Pittsburgh | 2,331 | $26,028 | $41,000 | $52,251 | $27,000 | 54.5% | 73.9% | 96.9% |
| Dickinson College Carlisle | 2,273 | $28,634 | $68,580 | $83,426 | $23,507 | 73.7% | 92.0% | 42.1% |
| Messiah University Mechanicsburg | 2,259 | $25,955 | $43,580 | $60,377 | $24,250 | 78.2% | 88.6% | 79.0% |
| Grove City College Grove City | 2,216 | n/a | $22,570 | n/a | n/a | 80.8% | 88.3% | 72.3% |
| Mercyhurst University Erie | 2,191 | $26,486 | $47,270 | $55,508 | $25,998 | 61.0% | 79.8% | 81.0% |
| Susquehanna University Selinsgrove | 2,163 | $28,585 | $62,200 | $67,676 | $27,000 | 78.5% | 86.3% | 81.4% |
| Alvernia University Reading | 2,152 | $27,122 | $47,550 | $60,651 | $27,000 | 51.4% | 72.0% | 58.1% |
| DeSales University Center Valley | 2,128 | $29,183 | $48,300 | $69,129 | $27,000 | 69.5% | 83.0% | 77.1% |
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg | 2,099 | $33,015 | $68,970 | $80,119 | $26,500 | 78.6% | 91.2% | 38.9% |
| Wilkes University Wilkes-Barre | 1,985 | $25,799 | $44,742 | $75,038 | $26,682 | 59.2% | 71.6% | 90.6% |
| La Salle University Philadelphia | 1,953 | $19,758 | $40,000 | $71,235 | $23,000 | 60.2% | 73.9% | 96.6% |
| Moravian University Bethlehem | 1,949 | $35,264 | $55,560 | $66,967 | $26,715 | 74.2% | 79.2% | 54.2% |
| Arcadia University Glenside | 1,948 | $25,397 | $50,940 | $62,618 | $27,000 | 58.0% | 78.8% | 80.2% |
| Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown | 1,868 | $25,682 | $39,370 | $66,572 | $27,000 | 81.5% | 83.7% | 77.9% |
| Franklin and Marshall College Lancaster | 1,799 | $33,445 | $73,210 | $81,484 | $26,758 | 79.1% | 90.2% | 28.2% |
| Marywood University Scranton | 1,784 | $21,059 | $43,448 | $59,635 | $26,500 | 68.3% | 79.8% | 60.6% |
| Muhlenberg College Allentown | 1,727 | $25,253 | $65,310 | $76,444 | $27,000 | 83.3% | 89.9% | 72.0% |
| Lebanon Valley College Annville | 1,684 | $28,059 | $53,640 | $67,002 | $26,000 | 69.1% | 83.0% | 83.8% |
| Misericordia University Dallas | 1,672 | $40,348 | $43,000 | $69,735 | $26,000 | 72.9% | 77.6% | 70.9% |
| Delaware Valley University Doylestown | 1,628 | $28,226 | $46,190 | $57,451 | $25,000 | 50.0% | 69.3% | 93.2% |
| Swarthmore College Swarthmore | 1,613 | $17,392 | $69,226 | $86,311 | $15,000 | 91.6% | 94.0% | 7.5% |
| Lancaster Bible College Lancaster | 1,569 | $24,806 | $30,690 | $49,033 | $21,500 | 69.3% | 79.4% | 55.9% |
| Saint Francis University Loretto | 1,557 | $28,219 | $45,700 | $69,383 | $27,000 | 76.8% | 83.0% | 76.8% |
| Neumann University Aston | 1,533 | $27,749 | $40,272 | $59,976 | $27,000 | 46.0% | 72.1% | 81.3% |
| Seton Hill University Greensburg | 1,492 | $25,519 | $44,424 | $55,756 | $26,497 | 66.7% | 80.9% | 79.5% |
| Ursinus College Collegeville | 1,491 | $30,181 | $62,374 | $74,571 | $27,000 | 72.6% | 86.9% | 91.8% |
| King's College Wilkes-Barre | 1,484 | $21,439 | $45,100 | $66,035 | $27,000 | 60.7% | 75.7% | 93.1% |
| Haverford College Haverford | 1,430 | $31,075 | $73,871 | $76,397 | $13,795 | 89.0% | 93.8% | 12.4% |
| Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr | 1,359 | $44,593 | $69,220 | $80,291 | $22,249 | 83.2% | 92.2% | 29.4% |
| Carlow University Pittsburgh | 1,348 | $22,455 | $37,132 | $56,397 | $24,481 | 68.5% | 84.4% | 87.0% |
| Immaculata University Immaculata | 1,320 | $23,811 | $30,170 | $74,080 | $27,000 | 63.1% | 83.0% | 85.8% |
| Washington & Jefferson College Washington | 1,295 | $21,629 | $30,475 | $75,646 | $27,000 | 66.3% | 81.2% | 80.6% |
| Saint Vincent College Latrobe | 1,259 | $23,122 | $43,696 | $66,391 | $27,000 | 69.5% | 82.3% | 61.7% |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Pennsylvania?
- The College Scorecard lists 90 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Pennsylvania.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania cost?
- Across the 72 schools that report it, the median average net price is $25,619 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $8,970 at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia to $50,021 at Bucknell University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia ($8,970), Holy Family University ($12,882), Harrisburg University of Science and Technology ($14,133), Swarthmore College ($17,392), and Waynesburg University ($18,810).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $66,213 10 years after starting college (76 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Carnegie Mellon University ($125,257), University of Pennsylvania ($121,687), and Lehigh University ($116,342).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania?
- The median graduation rate is 68.3%, across 77 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $26,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Pennsylvania
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.