Private nonprofit colleges in Georgia
The College Scorecard lists 32 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Georgia, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 56,096 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $22,020 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $52,519 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 43.8%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Georgia on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Georgia. Showing 27 of 32 private nonprofit colleges in Georgia; schools missing either value are left out.
All 32 private nonprofit colleges in Georgia
| Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah | 15,243 | $50,165 | $42,665 | $51,635 | $22,167 | 70.1% | 86.3% | 83.0% |
| Emory University Atlanta | 7,298 | $16,754 | $68,056 | $93,897 | $12,000 | 91.0% | 95.7% | 10.7% |
| Mercer University Macon | 4,500 | $24,778 | $43,570 | $63,469 | $24,427 | 72.3% | 82.2% | 68.9% |
| Clark Atlanta University Atlanta | 3,603 | $38,626 | $30,270 | $46,867 | $26,000 | 38.7% | 70.7% | 64.2% |
| Spelman College Atlanta | 3,414 | $46,089 | $32,470 | $65,773 | $20,500 | 76.6% | 94.1% | 24.9% |
| Morehouse College Atlanta | 2,844 | $38,655 | $34,030 | $62,169 | $24,500 | 57.2% | 86.9% | 44.0% |
| Berry College Mount Berry | 2,245 | $21,964 | $43,086 | $57,984 | $20,500 | 71.2% | 83.5% | 64.0% |
| Point University West Point | 1,996 | $24,955 | $24,300 | $46,450 | $26,000 | 59.6% | 74.1% | 44.3% |
| Oglethorpe University Atlanta | 1,352 | $20,156 | $49,430 | $60,002 | $23,000 | 54.8% | 73.3% | 88.4% |
| Piedmont University Demorest | 1,117 | $22,075 | $32,760 | $56,724 | $25,000 | 51.8% | 69.8% | 93.3% |
| Reinhardt University Waleska | 1,066 | $29,893 | $32,700 | $53,450 | $23,250 | 38.0% | 62.2% | 61.5% |
| Brenau University Gainesville | 1,029 | $17,968 | $35,520 | $54,638 | $28,000 | 33.7% | 65.0% | 87.8% |
| Shorter University Rome | 1,028 | $18,008 | $25,216 | $51,757 | $25,000 | 44.8% | 60.5% | 96.5% |
| Thomas University Thomasville | 998 | $16,111 | $11,640 | $59,055 | $21,000 | 27.9% | 49.3% | 38.3% |
| Covenant College Lookout Mountain | 939 | $23,147 | $43,668 | $53,280 | $22,944 | 68.6% | 88.2% | 86.5% |
| Life University Marietta | 893 | $29,594 | $15,441 | $48,303 | $18,669 | 42.8% | 62.8% | 93.0% |
| Toccoa Falls College Toccoa Falls | 875 | $21,229 | $24,950 | $44,698 | $22,601 | 42.9% | 62.5% | 66.0% |
| Agnes Scott College Decatur | 836 | $24,648 | $52,552 | $60,457 | $25,000 | 68.5% | 81.3% | 62.2% |
| Emmanuel University Franklin Springs | 775 | $12,898 | $26,520 | $48,171 | $21,500 | 40.6% | 70.9% | 74.0% |
| Young Harris College Young Harris | 755 | $12,549 | $33,950 | $50,776 | $27,000 | 38.1% | 64.6% | 62.6% |
| Truett McConnell University Cleveland | 744 | $22,436 | $28,152 | $47,390 | $23,250 | 56.3% | 67.0% | 78.3% |
| LaGrange College Lagrange | 636 | $17,700 | $36,280 | $60,301 | $26,000 | 35.2% | 67.2% | 62.1% |
| Morris Brown College Atlanta | 432 | $25,756 | $9,918 | n/a | $15,750 | n/a | 70.6% | n/a |
| Wesleyan College Macon | 400 | $12,113 | $27,650 | $44,623 | $24,738 | 42.9% | 76.0% | 59.1% |
| Paine College Augusta | 388 | $16,407 | $15,357 | $37,183 | $32,026 | 5.9% | 53.6% | 95.4% |
| Herzing University-Atlanta Atlanta | 387 | $22,436 | $13,820 | $44,255 | $17,676 | 18.9% | 25.0% | 93.8% |
| Luther Rice College & Seminary Lithonia | 165 | $7,293 | $12,056 | $49,305 | $33,655 | n/a | 50.0% | 91.7% |
| Beulah Heights University Atlanta | 138 | $12,432 | $8,492 | $39,665 | $50,350 | 21.1% | 100.0% | n/a |
| Atlanta's John Marshall Law School Atlanta | n/a | n/a | n/a | $115,164 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdenominational Theological Center Atlanta | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Morehouse School of Medicine Atlanta | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Georgia
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Georgia?
- The College Scorecard lists 32 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Georgia.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Georgia cost?
- Across the 28 schools that report it, the median average net price is $22,020 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $7,293 at Luther Rice College & Seminary to $50,165 at Savannah College of Art and Design.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Georgia have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Luther Rice College & Seminary ($7,293), Wesleyan College ($12,113), Beulah Heights University ($12,432), Young Harris College ($12,549), and Emmanuel University ($12,898).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Georgia earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $52,519 10 years after starting college (28 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Atlanta's John Marshall Law School ($115,164), Emory University ($93,897), and Spelman College ($65,773).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Georgia?
- The median graduation rate is 43.8%, across 26 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Georgia have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,839 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Georgia
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.