Private nonprofit colleges in Iowa
The College Scorecard lists 31 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Iowa, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 33,831 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $23,597 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $58,693 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 57.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Iowa on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Iowa. Showing 26 of 31 private nonprofit colleges in Iowa; schools missing either value are left out.
All 31 private nonprofit colleges in Iowa
| Drake University Des Moines | 2,543 | $29,415 | $52,130 | $78,855 | $21,500 | 70.7% | 84.1% | 63.8% |
| Upper Iowa University Fayette | 1,994 | $21,119 | $20,000 | $57,736 | $23,105 | 30.9% | 67.7% | 96.5% |
| Saint Ambrose University Davenport | 1,916 | $23,689 | $38,113 | $66,659 | $23,308 | 69.6% | 75.8% | 77.3% |
| Waldorf University Forest City | 1,827 | $24,003 | $26,758 | $58,667 | $22,500 | 43.4% | 44.1% | 77.0% |
| Grinnell College Grinnell | 1,729 | $15,203 | $72,346 | $72,106 | $8,750 | 86.5% | 92.6% | 14.5% |
| Dordt University Sioux Center | 1,597 | $25,944 | $38,040 | $57,576 | $19,500 | 72.5% | 84.7% | 68.5% |
| Grand View University Des Moines | 1,486 | $21,705 | $36,136 | $58,718 | $22,500 | 49.4% | 70.2% | 99.1% |
| Wartburg College Waverly | 1,452 | $23,374 | $27,300 | $60,035 | $27,000 | 68.3% | 75.7% | 75.8% |
| University of Dubuque Dubuque | 1,440 | $25,171 | $44,190 | $60,869 | $24,513 | 44.8% | 76.6% | 88.6% |
| Luther College Decorah | 1,379 | $23,945 | $54,250 | $61,821 | $27,000 | 64.9% | 77.0% | 71.5% |
| Buena Vista University Storm Lake | 1,366 | $18,855 | $43,052 | $51,626 | $23,250 | 57.8% | 76.0% | 77.6% |
| William Penn University Oskaloosa | 1,301 | $23,749 | $30,800 | $52,106 | $25,000 | 38.4% | 58.2% | 51.9% |
| Simpson College Indianola | 1,227 | $20,460 | $48,988 | $57,816 | $26,000 | 63.4% | 81.3% | 86.2% |
| Northwestern College Orange City | 1,175 | $24,716 | $38,360 | $57,028 | $23,249 | 65.9% | 73.5% | 80.4% |
| Coe College Cedar Rapids | 1,164 | $18,647 | $56,730 | $60,502 | $27,000 | 59.6% | 72.7% | 64.0% |
| Morningside University Sioux City | 1,163 | $23,505 | $41,190 | $58,902 | $25,000 | 52.3% | 74.2% | 71.0% |
| Mount Mercy University Cedar Rapids | 1,107 | $23,935 | $42,772 | $59,669 | $22,708 | 51.8% | 72.8% | 82.5% |
| Cornell College Mount Vernon | 1,086 | $25,297 | $54,776 | $57,224 | $27,000 | 60.0% | 79.5% | 79.9% |
| Loras College Dubuque | 1,083 | $22,910 | $41,418 | $63,900 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 82.3% | 99.9% |
| Central College Pella | 1,070 | $22,894 | $21,934 | $57,387 | $25,125 | 59.1% | 79.9% | 86.2% |
| Maharishi International University Fairfield | 922 | $16,579 | $18,530 | $38,786 | $25,000 | 26.7% | 61.3% | 95.7% |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines | 867 | $25,670 | $18,024 | $63,983 | $12,500 | 55.3% | 69.2% | 99.7% |
| Graceland University-Lamoni Lamoni | 798 | $19,899 | $22,040 | $53,979 | $21,628 | 44.0% | 55.0% | 80.8% |
| Clarke University Dubuque | 742 | $26,095 | $42,420 | $58,625 | $25,000 | 52.2% | 67.3% | 71.8% |
| Briar Cliff University Sioux City | 624 | $27,472 | $39,064 | $59,643 | $20,792 | 45.6% | 64.2% | n/a |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary Ankeny | 405 | $16,517 | $21,100 | $41,000 | $10,900 | 56.1% | 76.6% | 67.5% |
| Allen College Waterloo | 261 | n/a | n/a | $74,338 | $12,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Divine Word College Epworth | 64 | n/a | $16,200 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 33.3% | n/a |
| Palmer College of Chiropractic Davenport | 43 | n/a | n/a | $57,383 | $7,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center West Des Moines | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wartburg Theological Seminary Dubuque | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Iowa
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Iowa?
- The College Scorecard lists 31 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Iowa.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Iowa cost?
- Across the 26 schools that report it, the median average net price is $23,597 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $15,203 at Grinnell College to $29,415 at Drake University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Iowa have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Grinnell College ($15,203), Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary ($16,517), Maharishi International University ($16,579), Coe College ($18,647), and Buena Vista University ($18,855).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Iowa earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $58,693 10 years after starting college (28 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Drake University ($78,855), Allen College ($74,338), and Grinnell College ($72,106).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Iowa?
- The median graduation rate is 57.0%, across 26 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Iowa have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,250 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Iowa
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.