Waldorf University

Forest City, IA · Private nonprofit · www.waldorf.edu/ ↗

Waldorf University is a private nonprofit college in Forest City, Iowa, set in a remote rural area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,827 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians; Homeland Security; and Business/Commerce, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Iowa

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Homeland Security · Business/Commerce, General

Waldorf University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,827
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$24,003
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
77.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
43.4%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$58,667
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
44.1%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Waldorf University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $24,003 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 77.0% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 44.1% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 43.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $58,667, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).