Private nonprofit colleges in New York
The College Scorecard lists 146 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New York, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 287,118 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $21,999 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $65,700 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 58.1%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in New York on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New York. Showing 92 of 146 private nonprofit colleges in New York; schools missing either value are left out.
All 146 private nonprofit colleges in New York
| New York University New York | 28,663 | $35,737 | $65,622 | $90,957 | $19,000 | 87.8% | 95.8% | 9.2% |
| Cornell University Ithaca | 15,995 | $33,934 | $72,270 | $113,531 | $12,000 | 94.5% | 98.4% | 8.8% |
| Syracuse University Syracuse | 15,477 | $43,336 | $68,429 | $85,054 | $21,500 | 80.5% | 90.1% | 45.9% |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester | 13,215 | $37,405 | $61,804 | $84,700 | $25,500 | 70.4% | 88.8% | 66.9% |
| Excelsior University Albany | 11,550 | n/a | n/a | $81,471 | $19,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fordham University Bronx | 10,512 | $42,760 | $67,897 | $92,809 | $25,000 | 80.9% | 88.5% | 59.3% |
| St. John's University-New York Queens | 9,477 | $24,508 | $55,640 | $77,281 | $20,500 | 68.7% | 78.7% | 83.4% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York New York | 8,973 | $15,370 | $74,180 | $109,430 | $20,500 | 95.2% | 98.0% | 4.0% |
| Pace University New York | 7,665 | $30,721 | $54,875 | $77,411 | $21,500 | 55.6% | 75.5% | 75.9% |
| The New School New York | 6,563 | $48,163 | $61,558 | $64,471 | $21,250 | 67.8% | 84.8% | 63.5% |
| Hofstra University Hempstead | 6,488 | $30,647 | $59,960 | $76,540 | $23,000 | 65.7% | 83.6% | 68.1% |
| University of Rochester Rochester | 6,331 | $34,347 | $70,306 | $88,358 | $19,000 | 83.4% | 90.7% | 40.1% |
| Mercy University Dobbs Ferry | 5,735 | $15,093 | $23,650 | $57,532 | $23,500 | 45.1% | 75.7% | 85.8% |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy | 5,714 | $32,758 | $66,032 | $113,011 | $24,250 | 80.3% | 90.7% | 63.5% |
| Long Island University Brookville | 5,520 | $23,862 | $43,276 | $65,934 | $22,000 | 59.5% | 77.2% | 86.2% |
| Adelphi University Garden City | 5,276 | $26,646 | $52,050 | $80,969 | $24,944 | 70.9% | 82.9% | 65.9% |
| Marist University Poughkeepsie | 5,182 | $42,789 | $49,900 | $84,453 | $24,250 | 80.6% | 86.1% | 56.5% |
| Ithaca College Ithaca | 4,242 | $33,233 | $56,752 | $70,258 | $22,750 | 71.7% | 84.7% | 69.0% |
| Touro University New York | 4,040 | $28,433 | $23,100 | $57,553 | $14,750 | 67.0% | 88.8% | 60.8% |
| Pratt Institute-Main Brooklyn | 3,910 | $48,876 | $64,238 | $63,115 | $25,000 | 74.3% | 88.3% | 73.3% |
| New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury | 3,440 | $22,613 | $48,600 | $77,833 | $22,250 | 58.7% | 78.0% | 81.0% |
| Siena University Loudonville | 3,409 | $33,934 | $48,895 | $80,879 | $26,000 | 75.1% | 82.7% | 69.0% |
| Barnard College New York | 3,264 | $28,930 | $73,033 | $98,280 | $15,000 | 91.6% | 96.6% | 8.8% |
| Colgate University Hamilton | 3,180 | $29,409 | $73,646 | $96,328 | $12,000 | 88.8% | 93.4% | 13.9% |
| Molloy University Rockville Centre | 3,162 | $26,735 | $41,380 | $86,212 | $27,000 | 68.6% | 85.2% | 81.7% |
| St. Joseph's University-New York Brooklyn | 3,144 | $18,853 | $38,520 | $69,712 | $21,500 | 68.3% | 80.7% | 72.0% |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel Monroe | 2,957 | $5,694 | $16,000 | $31,810 | n/a | 71.4% | 94.0% | n/a |
| Iona University New Rochelle | 2,951 | $26,250 | $48,680 | $76,994 | $23,250 | 59.3% | 76.9% | 86.9% |
| Yeshiva University New York | 2,852 | $49,210 | $53,150 | $77,098 | $19,000 | 86.8% | 91.5% | 55.6% |
| Manhattan University Riverdale | 2,744 | $25,074 | $55,900 | $92,904 | $25,000 | 67.8% | 76.0% | 78.9% |
| Skidmore College Saratoga Springs | 2,694 | $31,829 | $70,580 | $79,268 | $23,251 | 81.9% | 89.6% | 21.1% |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx | 2,692 | $19,758 | $46,420 | $70,998 | $16,668 | 52.4% | 73.0% | 85.1% |
| Niagara University Niagara University | 2,653 | $17,246 | $40,405 | $60,491 | $24,994 | 63.4% | 80.4% | 87.4% |
| St. John Fisher University Rochester | 2,565 | $29,743 | $43,174 | $76,156 | $22,250 | 74.2% | 86.4% | 66.4% |
| Vassar College Poughkeepsie | 2,444 | $36,924 | $74,265 | $75,532 | $19,000 | 88.6% | 94.9% | 18.6% |
| Le Moyne College Syracuse | 2,439 | $23,835 | $41,946 | $67,320 | $21,500 | 67.3% | 83.5% | 83.0% |
| Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson | 2,414 | $27,126 | $69,672 | $54,555 | $22,500 | 69.3% | 84.6% | 52.1% |
| Utica University Utica | 2,278 | $24,195 | $28,480 | $69,651 | $20,832 | 53.8% | 70.7% | 92.0% |
| United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn | 2,241 | $9,053 | $15,000 | $23,315 | n/a | 50.4% | 90.8% | n/a |
| Clarkson University Potsdam | 2,196 | $32,137 | $61,148 | $92,494 | $26,000 | 72.0% | 84.8% | 77.4% |
| Union College Schenectady | 2,046 | $28,128 | $71,676 | $95,269 | $25,081 | 80.9% | 90.2% | 43.9% |
| Hamilton College Clinton | 2,030 | $25,793 | $72,690 | $84,956 | $15,000 | 89.8% | 94.8% | 13.6% |
| St Bonaventure University Saint Bonaventure | 2,012 | $27,673 | $43,505 | $66,448 | $25,000 | 69.1% | 85.9% | 81.7% |
| St Lawrence University Canton | 1,918 | $31,355 | $67,890 | $74,500 | $26,000 | 78.6% | 90.8% | 54.3% |
| Nazareth University Rochester | 1,873 | $30,265 | $44,060 | $61,794 | $26,000 | 72.7% | 84.8% | 74.7% |
| Hobart William Smith Colleges Geneva | 1,786 | $31,617 | $66,748 | $80,471 | $26,000 | 71.1% | 86.4% | 64.0% |
| Canisius University Buffalo | 1,685 | $18,178 | $35,880 | $63,820 | $22,248 | 61.4% | 72.6% | 72.4% |
| St. Francis College Brooklyn | 1,684 | $17,300 | $29,628 | $66,961 | $20,000 | 51.4% | 64.8% | n/a |
| Wagner College Staten Island | 1,651 | $30,038 | $54,796 | $84,179 | $25,000 | 62.1% | 83.4% | 88.0% |
| Daemen University Amherst | 1,643 | $19,350 | $37,994 | $68,139 | $21,751 | 58.9% | 75.7% | 68.3% |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in New York
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in New York?
- The College Scorecard lists 146 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New York.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in New York cost?
- Across the 114 schools that report it, the median average net price is $21,999 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,033 at Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah to $55,613 at Manhattan School of Music.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in New York have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah ($3,033), Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary ($3,313), Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary ($3,925), Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York ($4,183), and Rabbinical College Ohr Yisroel ($4,532).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in New York earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $65,700 10 years after starting college (98 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences ($128,214), Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing ($117,228), and Cornell University ($113,531).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in New York?
- The median graduation rate is 58.1%, across 115 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in New York have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,045 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New York
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.