Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia
The College Scorecard lists 36 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Virginia, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 86,565 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $25,005 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $56,693 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 57.5%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Virginia on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Virginia. Showing 25 of 36 private nonprofit colleges in Virginia; schools missing either value are left out.
All 36 private nonprofit colleges in Virginia
| Liberty University Lynchburg | 50,012 | $29,235 | $23,171 | $46,945 | $22,500 | 63.9% | 80.1% | 99.0% |
| Regent University Virginia Beach | 4,729 | $18,135 | $22,740 | $51,408 | $25,000 | 51.8% | 74.6% | 38.1% |
| Hampton University Hampton | 3,727 | $26,214 | $31,512 | $63,602 | $21,843 | 64.3% | 85.3% | 62.3% |
| University of Richmond University of Richmond | 2,980 | $34,256 | $67,840 | $92,362 | $21,500 | 86.5% | 90.8% | 22.2% |
| Shenandoah University Winchester | 2,116 | $31,149 | $37,860 | $66,382 | $23,250 | 62.8% | 81.7% | 77.0% |
| Washington and Lee University Lexington | 1,881 | $25,279 | $71,365 | $102,966 | $17,500 | 95.9% | 96.6% | 14.0% |
| Marymount University Arlington | 1,810 | $28,521 | $42,986 | $74,032 | $21,500 | 54.8% | 72.6% | 93.2% |
| Roanoke College Salem | 1,767 | $25,867 | $39,208 | $64,329 | $27,000 | 64.4% | 75.7% | 83.1% |
| Randolph-Macon College Ashland | 1,639 | $28,145 | $50,950 | $64,714 | $27,000 | 74.3% | 83.7% | 86.6% |
| University of Lynchburg Lynchburg | 1,577 | $27,198 | $38,150 | $57,425 | $25,118 | 58.7% | 70.6% | 43.0% |
| Bridgewater College Bridgewater | 1,400 | $21,083 | $17,523 | $58,669 | $25,625 | 52.2% | 75.3% | 91.7% |
| Virginia Wesleyan University Virginia Beach | 1,256 | $20,237 | $38,780 | $54,390 | $25,000 | 45.0% | 74.3% | 72.9% |
| Averett University Danville | 1,231 | $27,629 | $39,670 | $56,693 | $25,000 | 44.9% | 65.3% | 56.6% |
| Virginia Union University Richmond | 1,203 | $29,932 | $19,660 | $44,816 | $26,000 | 28.4% | 66.6% | 98.0% |
| Mary Baldwin University Staunton | 1,090 | $15,810 | $35,357 | $48,703 | $25,000 | 38.3% | 66.8% | n/a |
| Emory & Henry University Emory | 1,078 | $24,031 | $39,975 | $52,287 | $23,000 | 57.8% | 66.3% | 83.7% |
| Hampden-Sydney College Hampden-Sydney | 946 | $26,626 | $57,040 | $76,989 | $25,000 | 62.7% | 83.7% | 40.9% |
| Southern Virginia University Buena Vista | 936 | $23,913 | $21,380 | $53,570 | $20,000 | 39.7% | 74.0% | 96.4% |
| Eastern Mennonite University Harrisonburg | 754 | $24,731 | $45,650 | $58,912 | $24,124 | 60.3% | 76.1% | 100.0% |
| Ferrum College Ferrum | 699 | $18,070 | $30,070 | $48,617 | $26,000 | 35.2% | 64.1% | 89.0% |
| Hollins University Roanoke | 665 | $21,238 | $44,640 | $48,102 | $27,000 | 68.7% | 74.0% | 68.0% |
| Randolph College Lynchburg | 658 | $22,101 | $31,590 | $53,121 | $26,812 | 53.8% | 74.5% | 93.7% |
| Bluefield University Bluefield | 614 | $18,402 | $26,770 | $52,571 | $21,814 | 26.0% | 61.5% | 59.3% |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing Richmond | 591 | n/a | n/a | $79,558 | $18,291 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar | 443 | $21,856 | $27,680 | $54,986 | $23,500 | 57.3% | 69.3% | 75.5% |
| Patrick Henry College Purcellville | 395 | n/a | $28,420 | n/a | n/a | 73.9% | 87.5% | 77.4% |
| Sentara College of Health Sciences Chesapeake | 242 | n/a | n/a | $80,393 | $21,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg Lynchburg | 125 | $20,240 | $11,360 | $31,749 | $24,625 | 35.0% | 75.0% | n/a |
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary Virginia Beach | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Appalachian College of Pharmacy Oakwood | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Appalachian School of Law Grundy | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Divine Mercy University Sterling | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Blacksburg | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia Christian College Dumfries | n/a | $25,872 | $3,847 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine Vienna | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Virginia
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Virginia?
- The College Scorecard lists 36 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Virginia.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Virginia cost?
- Across the 26 schools that report it, the median average net price is $25,005 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $15,810 at Mary Baldwin University to $34,256 at University of Richmond.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Virginia have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Mary Baldwin University ($15,810), Ferrum College ($18,070), Regent University ($18,135), Bluefield University ($18,402), and Virginia Wesleyan University ($20,237).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Virginia earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $56,693 10 years after starting college (27 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Washington and Lee University ($102,966), University of Richmond ($92,362), and Sentara College of Health Sciences ($80,393).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Virginia?
- The median graduation rate is 57.5%, across 26 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Virginia have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $24,625 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Virginia
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.