Community colleges in Virginia
The College Scorecard lists 8 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Virginia, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 60,481 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $6,355 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $42,848 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 34.9%.
Compare all community colleges in Virginia on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Virginia. Showing 8 of 8 community colleges in Virginia; schools missing either value are left out.
All 8 community colleges in Virginia
| Northern Virginia Community College Annandale | 33,048 | $5,880 | $6,062 | $12,656 | $56,892 | $11,000 | 34.9% | 70.8% |
| Tidewater Community College Norfolk | 12,082 | $11,681 | $6,012 | $12,525 | $41,596 | $8,657 | 32.3% | 63.8% |
| Germanna Community College Locust Grove | 5,508 | $5,277 | $5,406 | $11,920 | $45,438 | $9,500 | 46.7% | 63.6% |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College Hampton | 3,941 | $6,830 | $5,235 | $11,748 | $41,835 | $11,200 | 31.1% | 58.0% |
| Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville | 3,045 | $9,613 | $5,219 | $11,732 | $43,860 | $9,616 | 35.0% | 67.7% |
| Patrick & Henry Community College Martinsville | 1,350 | $3,885 | $5,149 | $11,662 | $37,586 | n/a | 43.8% | 62.4% |
| Richard Bland College South Prince George | 894 | $14,830 | $9,330 | $15,660 | $45,208 | $9,597 | 34.4% | 57.2% |
| Paul D Camp Community College Franklin | 613 | $4,676 | $5,159 | $11,672 | $37,563 | $9,500 | 42.4% | 57.9% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Virginia
- How many community colleges are in Virginia?
- The College Scorecard lists 8 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Virginia.
- What do community colleges in Virginia cost?
- Across the 8 schools that report it, the median average net price is $6,355 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,885 at Patrick & Henry Community College to $14,830 at Richard Bland College.
- Which community colleges in Virginia have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Patrick & Henry Community College ($3,885), Paul D Camp Community College ($4,676), Germanna Community College ($5,277), Northern Virginia Community College ($5,880), and Virginia Peninsula Community College ($6,830).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Virginia?
- The median published in-state tuition is $5,321 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $11,834. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Virginia earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $42,848 10 years after starting college (8 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Northern Virginia Community College ($56,892), Germanna Community College ($45,438), and Richard Bland College ($45,208).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Virginia?
- The median graduation rate is 34.9%, across 8 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Virginia have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $9,597 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Virginia
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.