Community colleges in Oregon
The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Oregon, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 57,484 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $10,696 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,554 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 23.4%.
Compare all community colleges in Oregon on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Oregon. Showing 13 of 14 community colleges in Oregon; schools missing either value are left out.
All 14 community colleges in Oregon
| Portland Community College Portland | 19,531 | $6,234 | $5,430 | $10,830 | $48,571 | $13,671 | 19.4% | 62.5% |
| Chemeketa Community College Salem | 6,610 | $5,855 | $6,570 | $14,265 | $45,297 | $12,000 | 19.4% | n/a |
| Lane Community College Eugene | 6,064 | $12,828 | $6,484 | $13,576 | $42,854 | $12,155 | 24.3% | n/a |
| Linn-Benton Community College Albany | 5,174 | $11,308 | $7,733 | $16,661 | $46,525 | $12,986 | 26.0% | 63.6% |
| Clackamas Community College Oregon City | 4,963 | $10,965 | $6,525 | $14,875 | $49,259 | $15,993 | 24.9% | 66.0% |
| Mt Hood Community College Gresham | 3,856 | $5,233 | $5,418 | $10,134 | $46,423 | $16,126 | 22.4% | n/a |
| Central Oregon Community College Bend | 3,789 | $10,426 | $5,211 | $13,959 | $43,858 | $11,463 | 27.2% | 62.2% |
| Rogue Community College Grants Pass | 3,559 | $4,392 | $5,328 | $6,444 | $41,327 | $16,300 | 16.1% | 53.4% |
| Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay | 1,270 | $7,455 | $7,725 | $7,725 | $43,656 | $12,000 | 40.4% | 57.0% |
| Blue Mountain Community College Pendleton | 962 | $15,278 | $7,211 | $9,956 | $43,936 | $12,000 | 18.5% | 51.4% |
| Columbia Gorge Community College The Dalles | 543 | $18,314 | $5,940 | $10,260 | $45,023 | $15,998 | 33.1% | 51.7% |
| Clatsop Community College Astoria | 493 | $11,607 | $5,211 | $9,819 | $44,554 | $12,000 | 22.2% | 47.5% |
| Oregon Coast Community College Newport | 376 | $18,336 | $5,724 | $5,724 | n/a | $10,500 | 22.2% | 58.1% |
| Tillamook Bay Community College Tillamook | 294 | $5,334 | $5,112 | $5,112 | $42,896 | $14,000 | 41.7% | 71.7% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Oregon
- How many community colleges are in Oregon?
- The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Oregon.
- What do community colleges in Oregon cost?
- Across the 14 schools that report it, the median average net price is $10,696 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $4,392 at Rogue Community College to $18,336 at Oregon Coast Community College.
- Which community colleges in Oregon have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Rogue Community College ($4,392), Mt Hood Community College ($5,233), Tillamook Bay Community College ($5,334), Chemeketa Community College ($5,855), and Portland Community College ($6,234).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Oregon?
- The median published in-state tuition is $5,832 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $10,197. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Oregon earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,554 10 years after starting college (13 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Clackamas Community College ($49,259), Portland Community College ($48,571), and Linn-Benton Community College ($46,525).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Oregon?
- The median graduation rate is 23.4%, across 14 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Oregon have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $12,571 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Oregon
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.