Community colleges in Tennessee
The College Scorecard lists 13 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Tennessee, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 53,731 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $6,788 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $41,366 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 34.1%.
Compare all community colleges in Tennessee on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Tennessee. Showing 13 of 13 community colleges in Tennessee; schools missing either value are left out.
All 13 community colleges in Tennessee
| Pellissippi State Community College Knoxville | 6,715 | $6,725 | $4,930 | $12,874 | $42,869 | $9,250 | 34.1% | 58.2% |
| Nashville State Community College Nashville | 5,653 | $7,979 | $4,876 | $8,236 | $42,096 | $10,000 | 20.2% | 44.1% |
| Volunteer State Community College Gallatin | 5,339 | $10,508 | $4,900 | $8,260 | $45,291 | $7,500 | 29.1% | 51.2% |
| Chattanooga State Community College Chattanooga | 5,284 | $5,286 | $4,916 | $8,276 | $43,805 | $12,000 | 28.5% | 56.7% |
| Southwest Tennessee Community College Memphis | 5,047 | $5,091 | $5,217 | $8,246 | $38,117 | n/a | 19.0% | 45.7% |
| Northeast State Community College Blountville | 4,404 | $5,859 | $4,926 | $8,286 | $39,687 | n/a | 35.2% | 59.5% |
| Motlow State Community College Tullahoma | 3,962 | $12,645 | $4,882 | $8,242 | $43,171 | n/a | 36.6% | 55.4% |
| Columbia State Community College Columbia | 3,897 | $6,788 | $5,104 | $8,682 | $44,553 | $9,713 | 36.2% | 55.5% |
| Walters State Community College Morristown | 3,591 | $7,082 | $4,896 | $8,256 | $40,092 | n/a | 39.7% | 52.9% |
| Roane State Community College Harriman | 3,250 | $1,635 | $5,160 | $8,658 | $41,027 | $8,030 | 39.6% | 57.9% |
| Jackson State Community College Jackson | 2,511 | $7,025 | $5,204 | $8,254 | $39,715 | n/a | 28.9% | 54.3% |
| Dyersburg State Community College Dyersburg | 2,103 | $6,557 | $4,902 | $8,262 | $38,273 | $9,250 | 39.2% | 63.4% |
| Cleveland State Community College Cleveland | 1,975 | $10,503 | $5,228 | $8,588 | $41,366 | $6,500 | 32.9% | 51.9% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Tennessee
- How many community colleges are in Tennessee?
- The College Scorecard lists 13 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Tennessee.
- What do community colleges in Tennessee cost?
- Across the 13 schools that report it, the median average net price is $6,788 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,635 at Roane State Community College to $12,645 at Motlow State Community College.
- Which community colleges in Tennessee have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Roane State Community College ($1,635), Southwest Tennessee Community College ($5,091), Chattanooga State Community College ($5,286), Northeast State Community College ($5,859), and Dyersburg State Community College ($6,557).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Tennessee?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,926 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $8,262. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Tennessee earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $41,366 10 years after starting college (13 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Volunteer State Community College ($45,291), Columbia State Community College ($44,553), and Chattanooga State Community College ($43,805).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Tennessee?
- The median graduation rate is 34.1%, across 13 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Tennessee have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $9,250 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Tennessee
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.