Community colleges in Maine

The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Maine, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 13,835 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,313 a year, about the same as the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $46,287 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 32.7%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
6
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
13,835
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$7,313
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$46,287
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$10,750
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
32.7%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in Maine on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Maine. Showing 6 of 6 community colleges in Maine; schools missing either value are left out.

All 6 community colleges in Maine

Southern Maine Community College
South Portland
5,675$11,277$4,156$7,036$48,636$10,50023.2%57.3%
Central Maine Community College
Auburn
2,952$5,388$4,140$7,020$45,995$11,00031.4%56.8%
Eastern Maine Community College
Bangor
1,840$8,127$4,156$7,036$46,579$9,50035.8%56.3%
Kennebec Valley Community College
Fairfield
1,597$7,256$4,156$7,036$46,874$11,25040.2%64.4%
York County Community College
Wells
1,133$3,013$4,156$7,036$45,918$11,00027.1%56.8%
Northern Maine Community College
Presque Isle
638$7,369$4,156$7,036$44,952$9,50033.9%48.3%
Showing 6 of 6. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in Maine

How many community colleges are in Maine?
The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Maine.
What do community colleges in Maine cost?
Across the 6 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,313 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,013 at York County Community College to $11,277 at Southern Maine Community College.
Which community colleges in Maine have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: York County Community College ($3,013), Central Maine Community College ($5,388), Kennebec Valley Community College ($7,256), Northern Maine Community College ($7,369), and Eastern Maine Community College ($8,127).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Maine?
The median published in-state tuition is $4,156 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $7,036. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in Maine earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $46,287 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Southern Maine Community College ($48,636), Kennebec Valley Community College ($46,874), and Eastern Maine Community College ($46,579).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Maine?
The median graduation rate is 32.7%, across 6 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Maine have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $10,750 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Maine

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.