Community colleges in Texas
The College Scorecard lists 42 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Texas, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 465,667 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $5,388 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $43,816 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 29.7%.
Compare all community colleges in Texas on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Texas. Showing 41 of 42 community colleges in Texas; schools missing either value are left out.
All 42 community colleges in Texas
| Lone Star College System The Woodlands | 45,188 | $15,874 | $3,330 | $9,390 | $44,187 | $10,500 | 19.3% | n/a |
| Dallas College Dallas | 43,869 | $16,414 | $2,970 | $7,500 | $44,572 | $9,686 | 24.1% | 66.7% |
| Tarrant County College District Fort Worth | 42,300 | $3,775 | $1,998 | $8,505 | $45,883 | $9,500 | 30.2% | 70.1% |
| Houston City College Houston | 40,503 | $4,575 | $2,040 | $5,460 | $42,369 | $14,250 | 17.3% | n/a |
| Austin Community College District Austin | 30,189 | $2,445 | $2,550 | $10,590 | $47,658 | $11,750 | 19.1% | n/a |
| Collin County Community College District McKinney | 26,449 | $10,747 | $2,014 | $6,064 | $50,928 | $7,500 | 21.0% | n/a |
| El Paso Community College El Paso | 24,214 | $6,869 | $3,274 | $5,304 | $39,679 | $6,448 | 25.4% | 62.7% |
| San Jacinto Community College Pasadena | 22,969 | $1,807 | $2,490 | $6,690 | $47,048 | $9,235 | 29.0% | n/a |
| San Antonio College San Antonio | 16,416 | $5,010 | $3,412 | $9,952 | $43,816 | $10,000 | 21.7% | n/a |
| South Texas College McAllen | 15,856 | $855 | $4,920 | $7,620 | $39,609 | n/a | 22.7% | 58.5% |
| Blinn College District Brenham | 15,535 | $9,773 | $4,920 | $11,370 | $50,166 | $11,000 | 11.8% | 45.0% |
| Northwest Vista College San Antonio | 13,993 | $3,833 | $3,412 | $9,952 | $46,534 | $8,251 | 26.8% | n/a |
| Del Mar College Corpus Christi | 9,501 | $5,439 | $3,440 | $6,050 | $42,857 | $6,267 | 14.8% | n/a |
| Tyler Junior College Tyler | 9,087 | $7,080 | $2,424 | $4,536 | $41,680 | $12,000 | 27.0% | 59.6% |
| Palo Alto College San Antonio | 8,801 | $3,887 | $3,412 | $9,952 | $41,989 | $10,500 | 26.1% | n/a |
| Amarillo College Amarillo | 7,399 | $8,580 | $2,136 | $4,704 | $44,820 | $12,500 | 35.3% | 67.8% |
| Northeast Lakeview College Universal City | 6,471 | $4,350 | $3,412 | $9,952 | n/a | $9,500 | 30.7% | 65.6% |
| Central Texas College Killeen | 6,247 | $5,337 | $3,750 | $7,500 | $46,742 | $9,833 | 16.2% | 60.0% |
| South Plains College Levelland | 6,005 | $8,697 | $2,733 | $5,157 | $44,226 | $9,500 | 29.2% | 52.5% |
| North Central Texas College Gainesville | 5,863 | $9,607 | $5,088 | $5,088 | $49,533 | $11,438 | 36.1% | 66.0% |
| Laredo College Laredo | 5,818 | $3,157 | $3,300 | $5,784 | $37,653 | n/a | 36.4% | n/a |
| McLennan Community College Waco | 5,668 | $5,887 | $3,660 | $5,910 | $42,245 | $9,750 | 33.4% | 69.5% |
| Trinity Valley Community College Athens | 5,655 | $4,015 | $2,640 | $4,920 | $41,336 | $9,149 | 26.4% | n/a |
| Weatherford College Weatherford | 5,094 | $9,654 | $5,250 | $10,820 | $43,944 | $9,500 | 14.6% | n/a |
| Odessa College Odessa | 4,654 | $5,895 | $2,688 | $4,926 | $47,174 | $9,500 | 39.1% | 66.3% |
| Wharton County Junior College Wharton | 4,585 | $4,608 | $3,204 | $5,976 | $49,217 | $7,090 | 30.7% | 71.4% |
| Navarro College Corsicana | 3,781 | $15,500 | $3,008 | $6,578 | $41,527 | $9,500 | 25.2% | n/a |
| Texas Southmost College Brownsville | 3,372 | $2,957 | $3,298 | $5,098 | $45,936 | $9,500 | 36.7% | 67.8% |
| College of the Mainland Texas City | 3,368 | $447 | $2,310 | $4,140 | $45,131 | $5,500 | 30.6% | n/a |
| Alvin Community College Alvin | 3,342 | $5,533 | $1,906 | $4,402 | $49,073 | $6,250 | 29.5% | n/a |
| Kilgore College Kilgore | 3,215 | $6,362 | $2,160 | $5,256 | $41,097 | $13,875 | 44.7% | 65.3% |
| Temple College Temple | 3,178 | $4,922 | $3,000 | $7,224 | $42,191 | $13,578 | 33.0% | 67.8% |
| Victoria College Victoria | 2,351 | $1,900 | $2,976 | $5,328 | $43,404 | $9,500 | 30.0% | 60.2% |
| Hill College Hillsboro | 2,253 | $5,802 | $3,570 | $3,570 | $42,778 | $9,830 | 33.3% | 50.7% |
| Paris Junior College Paris | 2,204 | $11,063 | $2,700 | $5,700 | $39,899 | $6,700 | 47.1% | 57.6% |
| Vernon College Vernon | 2,113 | $6,621 | $3,720 | $6,120 | $45,530 | $12,905 | 27.3% | 41.3% |
| Coastal Bend College Beeville | 1,958 | $4,055 | $2,916 | $5,226 | $39,312 | $10,000 | 38.8% | 39.8% |
| Howard College Big Spring | 1,611 | $3,019 | $2,766 | $6,916 | $40,037 | $9,500 | 34.8% | 70.6% |
| Clarendon College Clarendon | 1,520 | $7,240 | $3,720 | $5,400 | $40,479 | $9,750 | 42.5% | 61.1% |
| Texarkana College Texarkana | 1,502 | $4,894 | $2,476 | $5,332 | $37,751 | $10,250 | 54.9% | 44.7% |
| Ranger College Ranger | 971 | $7,922 | $2,765 | $9,065 | $40,418 | $9,350 | 30.5% | 46.0% |
| Western Texas College Snyder | 599 | $3,101 | $3,300 | $6,150 | $48,061 | $5,500 | 50.3% | 74.2% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Texas
- How many community colleges are in Texas?
- The College Scorecard lists 42 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Texas.
- What do community colleges in Texas cost?
- Across the 42 schools that report it, the median average net price is $5,388 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $447 at College of the Mainland to $16,414 at Dallas College.
- Which community colleges in Texas have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: College of the Mainland ($447), South Texas College ($855), San Jacinto Community College ($1,807), Victoria College ($1,900), and Austin Community College District ($2,445).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Texas?
- The median published in-state tuition is $3,004 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $6,013. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Texas earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $43,816 10 years after starting college (41 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Collin County Community College District ($50,928), Blinn College District ($50,166), and North Central Texas College ($49,533).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Texas?
- The median graduation rate is 29.7%, across 42 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Texas have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $9,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Texas
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.