HBCUs in Texas
The College Scorecard lists 9 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Texas, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 32,273 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $12,603 a year, lower than the $14,600 median for HBCUs nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $37,810 at the median institution, lower than the $41,874 median for HBCUs nationwide. The median graduation rate is 28.1%.
Compare all HBCUs in Texas on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Texas. Showing 9 of 9 HBCUs in Texas; schools missing either value are left out.
All 9 HBCUs in Texas
| St Philip's College San Antonio | 12,914 | $4,544 | $3,412 | $42,639 | $9,750 | 31.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Prairie View A & M University Prairie View | 8,877 | $13,638 | $11,299 | $49,183 | $25,450 | 46.3% | 75.6% | 79.3% |
| Texas Southern University Houston | 6,844 | $16,494 | $9,173 | $46,064 | $26,864 | 23.9% | 66.2% | 96.9% |
| Huston-Tillotson University Austin | 1,005 | $32,089 | $26,709 | $46,645 | n/a | 35.3% | 58.2% | 39.1% |
| Wiley University Marshall | 712 | $6,125 | $12,500 | $37,604 | $20,050 | 39.7% | 49.6% | n/a |
| Paul Quinn College Dallas | 620 | $14,147 | $16,248 | $37,049 | $17,716 | 28.1% | 49.0% | 40.3% |
| Texas College Tyler | 614 | $12,603 | $10,008 | $36,030 | $26,500 | 16.0% | 34.0% | n/a |
| Jarvis Christian University Hawkins | 577 | $12,317 | $11,720 | $37,810 | $23,250 | 23.3% | 47.6% | n/a |
| Southwestern Christian College Terrell | 110 | $8,853 | $14,638 | $34,276 | n/a | 20.5% | 100.0% | n/a |
Quick facts: HBCUs in Texas
- How many HBCUs are in Texas?
- The College Scorecard lists 9 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Texas.
- What do HBCUs in Texas cost?
- Across the 9 schools that report it, the median average net price is $12,603 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $4,544 at St Philip's College to $32,089 at Huston-Tillotson University.
- Which HBCUs in Texas have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: St Philip's College ($4,544), Wiley University ($6,125), Southwestern Christian College ($8,853), Jarvis Christian University ($12,317), and Texas College ($12,603).
- How much do former students of HBCUs in Texas earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $37,810 10 years after starting college (9 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Prairie View A & M University ($49,183), Huston-Tillotson University ($46,645), and Texas Southern University ($46,064).
- What is the graduation rate at HBCUs in Texas?
- The median graduation rate is 28.1%, across 9 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of HBCUs in Texas have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,250 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Texas
How these numbers work
This page includes historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.