HBCUs in North Carolina
The College Scorecard lists 9 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in North Carolina, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 33,391 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $16,708 a year, higher than the $14,600 median for HBCUs nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,849 at the median institution, higher than the $41,874 median for HBCUs nationwide. The median graduation rate is 36.9%.
Compare all HBCUs in North Carolina on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for North Carolina. Showing 9 of 9 HBCUs in North Carolina; schools missing either value are left out.
All 9 HBCUs in North Carolina
| North Carolina A & T State University Greensboro | 12,182 | $9,884 | $6,813 | $50,279 | $23,288 | 56.1% | 77.5% | 49.9% |
| North Carolina Central University Durham | 6,081 | $16,708 | $6,733 | $46,956 | $26,000 | 47.4% | 72.7% | 87.0% |
| Fayetteville State University Fayetteville | 5,762 | $8,500 | $4,412 | $47,125 | $20,500 | 36.9% | 75.3% | 82.2% |
| Winston-Salem State University Winston-Salem | 4,170 | $12,817 | $6,098 | $52,558 | $24,000 | 47.3% | 77.3% | 78.3% |
| Elizabeth City State University Elizabeth City | 1,975 | $8,048 | $6,625 | $44,614 | $20,745 | 46.2% | 76.9% | 64.2% |
| Johnson C Smith University Charlotte | 1,244 | $21,397 | $22,370 | $44,849 | $30,750 | 33.5% | 71.3% | 45.2% |
| Livingstone College Salisbury | 924 | $17,026 | $18,296 | $38,502 | $31,000 | 20.4% | 70.6% | 59.3% |
| Shaw University Raleigh | 875 | $24,242 | $19,278 | $38,822 | $24,439 | 20.3% | 51.6% | 80.2% |
| Bennett College Greensboro | 178 | $27,547 | $19,140 | $43,355 | $27,000 | 32.4% | 85.7% | 50.7% |
Quick facts: HBCUs in North Carolina
- How many HBCUs are in North Carolina?
- The College Scorecard lists 9 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in North Carolina.
- What do HBCUs in North Carolina cost?
- Across the 9 schools that report it, the median average net price is $16,708 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $8,048 at Elizabeth City State University to $27,547 at Bennett College.
- Which HBCUs in North Carolina have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Elizabeth City State University ($8,048), Fayetteville State University ($8,500), North Carolina A & T State University ($9,884), Winston-Salem State University ($12,817), and North Carolina Central University ($16,708).
- How much do former students of HBCUs in North Carolina earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,849 10 years after starting college (9 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Winston-Salem State University ($52,558), North Carolina A & T State University ($50,279), and Fayetteville State University ($47,125).
- What is the graduation rate at HBCUs in North Carolina?
- The median graduation rate is 36.9%, across 9 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of HBCUs in North Carolina have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $24,439 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in North Carolina
How these numbers work
This page includes historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.