HBCUs in Arkansas
The College Scorecard lists 4 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Arkansas, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 3,187 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $14,780 a year, about the same as the $14,600 median for HBCUs nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $37,994 at the median institution, lower than the $41,874 median for HBCUs nationwide. The median graduation rate is 28.7%.
Compare all HBCUs in Arkansas on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Arkansas. Showing 4 of 4 HBCUs in Arkansas; schools missing either value are left out.
All 4 HBCUs in Arkansas
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff | 1,807 | $11,528 | $9,703 | $40,307 | $24,656 | 39.4% | 64.2% | 41.2% |
| Philander Smith University Little Rock | 751 | $22,153 | $13,014 | $40,195 | $29,375 | 36.0% | 65.7% | n/a |
| Arkansas Baptist College Little Rock | 342 | $12,951 | $8,760 | $35,793 | $28,753 | 7.2% | 23.4% | n/a |
| Shorter College N Little Rock | 287 | $16,608 | $6,246 | $24,894 | n/a | 21.4% | 38.7% | n/a |
Quick facts: HBCUs in Arkansas
- How many HBCUs are in Arkansas?
- The College Scorecard lists 4 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Arkansas.
- What do HBCUs in Arkansas cost?
- Across the 4 schools that report it, the median average net price is $14,780 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $11,528 at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff to $22,153 at Philander Smith University.
- Which HBCUs in Arkansas have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff ($11,528), Arkansas Baptist College ($12,951), Shorter College ($16,608), and Philander Smith University ($22,153).
- How much do former students of HBCUs in Arkansas earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $37,994 10 years after starting college (4 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff ($40,307), Philander Smith University ($40,195), and Arkansas Baptist College ($35,793).
- What is the graduation rate at HBCUs in Arkansas?
- The median graduation rate is 28.7%, across 4 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of HBCUs in Arkansas have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $28,753 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Arkansas
How these numbers work
This page includes historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.