Private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas
The College Scorecard lists 16 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Arkansas, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 11,443 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $19,786 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $48,388 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 44.8%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Arkansas. Showing 12 of 16 private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas; schools missing either value are left out.
All 16 private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas
| Harding University Searcy | 3,382 | $19,786 | $27,282 | $56,146 | $24,329 | 71.0% | 86.4% | 70.5% |
| Ouachita Baptist University Arkadelphia | 1,602 | $25,343 | $35,740 | $52,333 | $19,500 | 66.4% | 82.5% | 67.5% |
| John Brown University Siloam Springs | 1,471 | $22,476 | $32,710 | $58,769 | $23,250 | 76.7% | 81.5% | 76.1% |
| Hendrix College Conway | 1,100 | $23,177 | $39,750 | $59,310 | $23,250 | 71.7% | 79.6% | 55.6% |
| University of the Ozarks Clarksville | 767 | $17,192 | $26,700 | $44,113 | $15,000 | 48.3% | 68.6% | 59.5% |
| Philander Smith University Little Rock | 751 | $22,153 | $13,014 | $40,195 | $29,375 | 36.0% | 65.7% | n/a |
| Lyon College Batesville | 648 | $14,400 | $31,000 | $49,833 | $23,250 | 44.8% | 71.3% | 62.8% |
| Central Baptist College Conway | 484 | $20,276 | $23,050 | $49,734 | $21,750 | 41.3% | 62.7% | 63.5% |
| Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge | 478 | $17,814 | $22,540 | $47,042 | $19,930 | 36.0% | 70.2% | 83.4% |
| Arkansas Baptist College Little Rock | 342 | $12,951 | $8,760 | $35,793 | $28,753 | 7.2% | 23.4% | n/a |
| Crowley's Ridge College Paragould | 165 | $18,918 | $17,450 | $44,146 | $24,037 | 47.6% | 53.8% | n/a |
| Champion Christian College Hot Springs | 144 | $16,109 | $11,750 | n/a | $19,375 | 22.9% | 35.5% | n/a |
| Ecclesia College Springdale | 108 | $20,458 | $17,300 | $43,102 | $15,875 | 32.5% | 48.4% | 73.8% |
| Jackson Theological Seminary North Little Rock | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arkansas Colleges of Health Education Fort Smith | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lyon College-School of Dental Medicine Little Rock | n/a | n/a | n/a | $49,833 | $23,250 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Arkansas?
- The College Scorecard lists 16 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Arkansas.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas cost?
- Across the 13 schools that report it, the median average net price is $19,786 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $12,951 at Arkansas Baptist College to $25,343 at Ouachita Baptist University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Arkansas Baptist College ($12,951), Lyon College ($14,400), Champion Christian College ($16,109), University of the Ozarks ($17,192), and Williams Baptist University ($17,814).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $48,388 10 years after starting college (12 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Hendrix College ($59,310), John Brown University ($58,769), and Harding University ($56,146).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas?
- The median graduation rate is 44.8%, across 13 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,250 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Arkansas
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.