Private nonprofit colleges in Michigan
The College Scorecard lists 35 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Michigan, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 38,879 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $19,678 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $59,728 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 62.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Michigan on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Michigan. Showing 25 of 35 private nonprofit colleges in Michigan; schools missing either value are left out.
All 35 private nonprofit colleges in Michigan
| Hope College Holland | 3,288 | $26,392 | $43,960 | $65,961 | $23,250 | 77.7% | 88.4% | 79.2% |
| Calvin University Grand Rapids | 3,193 | $21,122 | $40,500 | $60,411 | $19,500 | 76.8% | 86.8% | 70.9% |
| Davenport University Grand Rapids | 3,134 | $17,623 | $25,562 | $52,260 | $24,702 | 53.1% | 82.0% | 97.8% |
| Baker College Owosso | 3,026 | $10,115 | $13,200 | $41,297 | $25,500 | 46.2% | 66.1% | 81.9% |
| University of Detroit Mercy Detroit | 2,438 | $13,469 | $33,604 | $74,106 | $20,103 | 73.7% | 83.5% | 75.4% |
| Northwood University Midland | 1,974 | $25,908 | $35,900 | $68,112 | $19,500 | 64.4% | 78.6% | 64.5% |
| Lawrence Technological University Southfield | 1,668 | $33,466 | $45,840 | $78,800 | $27,000 | 59.8% | 78.4% | 55.9% |
| Madonna University Livonia | 1,632 | $14,792 | $29,580 | $60,349 | $23,092 | 53.6% | 71.5% | 63.4% |
| Adrian College Adrian | 1,604 | $31,986 | $42,764 | $56,860 | $27,000 | 51.3% | 65.4% | 72.5% |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale | 1,573 | n/a | $34,190 | n/a | n/a | 89.0% | 96.6% | 20.7% |
| Albion College Albion | 1,300 | $14,673 | $58,500 | $64,083 | $27,000 | 57.1% | 70.8% | 80.7% |
| Cornerstone University Grand Rapids | 1,298 | $18,028 | $23,400 | $52,119 | $23,627 | 62.3% | 78.3% | 77.8% |
| College for Creative Studies Detroit | 1,230 | $32,332 | $55,460 | $54,082 | $25,000 | 55.4% | 82.2% | 91.9% |
| Andrews University Berrien Springs | 1,224 | $29,164 | $36,454 | $59,582 | $24,500 | 71.2% | 83.2% | 81.8% |
| Kettering University Flint | 1,205 | $29,797 | $50,650 | $96,136 | $24,500 | 73.9% | 94.3% | 78.7% |
| Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo | 1,149 | $20,784 | $63,827 | $66,766 | $25,000 | 74.4% | 84.5% | 75.3% |
| Alma College Alma | 1,148 | $24,918 | $51,523 | $59,874 | $27,000 | 68.0% | 85.0% | 57.0% |
| Aquinas College Grand Rapids | 1,083 | $19,678 | $41,992 | $53,667 | $20,000 | 55.9% | 78.3% | 89.9% |
| Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor | 1,010 | $19,227 | $35,530 | $56,715 | $25,000 | 62.0% | 77.1% | 51.5% |
| The University of Olivet Olivet | 892 | $19,506 | $35,092 | $54,181 | $26,000 | 36.7% | 61.4% | 83.3% |
| Rochester Christian University Rochester Hills | 792 | $18,100 | $30,510 | $50,729 | $25,000 | 41.9% | 59.6% | 97.7% |
| Cleary University Howell | 738 | $19,651 | $27,362 | $64,883 | $10,502 | 68.5% | 65.8% | 67.5% |
| Grace Christian University Wyoming | 716 | $17,500 | $17,565 | $41,951 | $26,750 | 36.7% | 65.2% | 99.2% |
| Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor | 702 | $29,819 | $36,260 | $61,992 | $24,656 | 47.5% | 44.6% | 69.3% |
| Walsh College Troy | 445 | n/a | n/a | $73,717 | $15,696 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Great Lakes Christian College Lansing | 197 | $18,057 | $19,920 | $36,738 | $16,739 | 31.6% | 48.9% | n/a |
| Kuyper College Grand Rapids | 145 | $24,540 | $28,750 | $43,326 | $20,780 | 66.7% | 59.0% | 69.1% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Oak Park | 75 | $4,695 | $6,100 | n/a | n/a | 80.0% | 96.0% | 90.0% |
| Calvin Theological Seminary Grand Rapids | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cranbrook Academy of Art Bloomfield Hills | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Michigan School of Psychology Farmington Hills | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Northpoint College Wyoming | n/a | $21,526 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thomas M Cooley Law School Lansing | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine Kalamazoo | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Western Theological Seminary Holland | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Michigan
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Michigan?
- The College Scorecard lists 35 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Michigan.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Michigan cost?
- Across the 27 schools that report it, the median average net price is $19,678 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $4,695 at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit to $33,466 at Lawrence Technological University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Michigan have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit ($4,695), Baker College ($10,115), University of Detroit Mercy ($13,469), Albion College ($14,673), and Madonna University ($14,792).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Michigan earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $59,728 10 years after starting college (26 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Kettering University ($96,136), Lawrence Technological University ($78,800), and University of Detroit Mercy ($74,106).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Michigan?
- The median graduation rate is 62.0%, across 27 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Michigan have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $24,578 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Michigan
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.