Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas
The College Scorecard lists 23 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Kansas, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 14,316 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $24,863 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $56,855 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 46.3%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Kansas on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Kansas. Showing 19 of 23 private nonprofit colleges in Kansas; schools missing either value are left out.
All 23 private nonprofit colleges in Kansas
| Benedictine College Atchison | 2,272 | $24,687 | $37,750 | $58,102 | $23,625 | 64.9% | 83.2% | 98.1% |
| Baker University Baldwin City | 1,100 | $25,038 | $36,000 | $69,658 | $24,490 | 54.5% | 65.8% | 94.2% |
| Friends University Wichita | 1,048 | $26,384 | $35,685 | $54,046 | $22,750 | 51.1% | 65.5% | 55.2% |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University Olathe | 983 | $30,947 | $38,620 | $70,804 | $22,396 | 42.3% | 69.9% | 78.8% |
| Kansas Wesleyan University Salina | 956 | $22,165 | $36,214 | $57,332 | $23,250 | 41.8% | 60.1% | 71.9% |
| University of Saint Mary Leavenworth | 925 | $20,881 | $36,780 | $66,336 | $22,250 | 46.3% | 65.0% | 86.6% |
| Southwestern College Winfield | 924 | $30,086 | $40,814 | $58,452 | $25,750 | 38.8% | 55.9% | 75.5% |
| McPherson College McPherson | 872 | $28,431 | $38,974 | $51,560 | $23,250 | 43.3% | 65.1% | 76.8% |
| Ottawa University-Ottawa Ottawa | 870 | $27,572 | $36,650 | $59,897 | $22,000 | 26.4% | 58.3% | 83.0% |
| Newman University Wichita | 851 | $17,430 | $37,000 | $55,478 | $19,000 | 53.3% | 68.9% | 74.0% |
| Bethany College Lindsborg | 569 | $28,538 | $34,200 | $56,377 | $25,000 | 31.0% | 42.5% | 56.0% |
| Sterling College Sterling | 538 | $24,297 | $35,200 | $50,326 | $25,000 | 38.9% | 50.3% | 48.2% |
| Bethel College-North Newton North Newton | 504 | $31,503 | $36,058 | $58,029 | $25,250 | 50.3% | 61.9% | 93.5% |
| Tabor College Hillsboro | 494 | $19,034 | $36,950 | $58,789 | $21,500 | 32.0% | 52.7% | 64.6% |
| Central Christian College of Kansas McPherson | 380 | $14,036 | $25,755 | $46,855 | $27,000 | 31.9% | 45.0% | 52.7% |
| Ottawa University-Online Overland Park | 259 | $13,986 | $13,464 | $59,897 | $22,000 | n/a | 100.0% | n/a |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City Overland Park | 219 | n/a | n/a | $59,897 | $22,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Barclay College Haviland | 168 | $15,864 | $24,670 | $40,829 | n/a | 56.3% | 52.4% | 51.0% |
| Manhattan Christian College Manhattan | 146 | $27,504 | $19,126 | $47,738 | $22,000 | 46.7% | 76.7% | 100.0% |
| Kansas Christian College Overland Park | 143 | $19,753 | $12,640 | n/a | $17,151 | 54.4% | 45.5% | n/a |
| Cleveland University-Kansas City Overland Park | 95 | $37,185 | $14,400 | $55,666 | $17,385 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 69.2% |
| Kansas Health Science University Wichita | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Paul School of Theology Leawood | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Kansas
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Kansas?
- The College Scorecard lists 23 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Kansas.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Kansas cost?
- Across the 20 schools that report it, the median average net price is $24,863 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $13,986 at Ottawa University-Online to $37,185 at Cleveland University-Kansas City.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Kansas have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Ottawa University-Online ($13,986), Central Christian College of Kansas ($14,036), Barclay College ($15,864), Newman University ($17,430), and Tabor College ($19,034).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Kansas earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $56,855 10 years after starting college (18 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at MidAmerica Nazarene University ($70,804), Baker University ($69,658), and University of Saint Mary ($66,336).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Kansas?
- The median graduation rate is 46.3%, across 19 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Kansas have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Kansas
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.