Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
The College Scorecard lists 37 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Indiana, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 59,398 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $20,437 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $59,055 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 65.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Indiana on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Indiana. Showing 31 of 37 private nonprofit colleges in Indiana; schools missing either value are left out.
All 37 private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
| University of Notre Dame Notre Dame | 8,818 | $25,339 | $67,607 | $113,124 | $19,000 | 95.4% | 99.1% | 11.3% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global Marion | 6,656 | $17,069 | $8,448 | $65,692 | $23,375 | 27.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler University Indianapolis | 4,317 | $37,499 | $49,890 | $83,535 | $22,500 | 77.4% | 87.5% | 85.1% |
| University of Indianapolis Indianapolis | 3,005 | $19,513 | $38,308 | $58,791 | $23,250 | 57.4% | 71.0% | 66.5% |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies Fort Wayne | 2,686 | $20,111 | $9,576 | $47,076 | $26,007 | 9.5% | 54.5% | n/a |
| Trine University Angola | 2,324 | $19,748 | $37,480 | $65,360 | $25,500 | 69.8% | 79.9% | 85.5% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute | 2,309 | $43,360 | $60,850 | $107,683 | $25,000 | 74.2% | 91.7% | 76.9% |
| Marian University Indianapolis | 2,266 | $23,459 | $42,100 | $64,806 | $25,964 | 65.0% | 75.9% | 95.5% |
| Valparaiso University Valparaiso | 2,083 | $21,657 | $50,390 | $69,661 | $25,000 | 68.0% | 75.4% | 89.4% |
| Taylor University Upland | 2,025 | $26,508 | $41,350 | $58,997 | $19,500 | 77.8% | 89.3% | 73.5% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion Marion | 1,974 | $22,440 | $33,314 | $65,692 | $23,375 | 68.3% | 82.9% | 88.9% |
| DePauw University Greencastle | 1,905 | $19,916 | $61,430 | $77,170 | $27,000 | 78.0% | 88.6% | 57.2% |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne Fort Wayne | 1,567 | $18,211 | $37,550 | $56,484 | $24,026 | 56.0% | 70.7% | 96.0% |
| University of Evansville Evansville | 1,539 | $18,984 | $46,014 | $58,943 | $23,250 | 68.5% | 83.3% | 77.6% |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary Winona Lake | 1,464 | $18,473 | $32,412 | $49,160 | $20,500 | 59.8% | 77.4% | 82.2% |
| Saint Mary's College Notre Dame | 1,458 | $25,741 | $55,093 | $69,044 | $26,000 | 74.8% | 88.1% | 76.0% |
| Indiana Institute of Technology Fort Wayne | 1,441 | $22,171 | $32,459 | $47,076 | $26,007 | 44.0% | 59.4% | 70.4% |
| Huntington University Huntington | 1,082 | $18,258 | $33,144 | $46,983 | $23,250 | 59.1% | 83.8% | 75.6% |
| Anderson University Anderson | 1,057 | $24,890 | $38,900 | $52,590 | $24,832 | 56.1% | 59.9% | 79.3% |
| Hanover College Hanover | 1,031 | $20,095 | $45,727 | $59,112 | $27,000 | 68.5% | 81.8% | 83.7% |
| Bethel University Mishawaka | 1,008 | $19,971 | $35,380 | $54,006 | $24,000 | 59.6% | 72.4% | 97.7% |
| Manchester University North Manchester | 936 | $20,763 | $38,594 | $60,682 | $25,000 | 48.5% | 66.3% | 71.1% |
| Franklin College Franklin | 900 | $24,343 | $40,010 | $61,877 | $22,678 | 58.2% | 72.9% | 69.8% |
| Wabash College Crawfordsville | 866 | $23,532 | $52,400 | $71,578 | $27,000 | 72.7% | 93.0% | 63.3% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Saint Mary of the Woods | 853 | $22,507 | $35,340 | $47,279 | $19,500 | 48.9% | 61.8% | 72.4% |
| Goshen College Goshen | 773 | $13,404 | $40,060 | $61,420 | $23,250 | 59.4% | 80.1% | 84.1% |
| Earlham College Richmond | 670 | $23,002 | $55,814 | $49,427 | $21,500 | 75.0% | 77.2% | 73.1% |
| Holy Cross College Notre Dame | 639 | $24,547 | $37,700 | $58,101 | $19,675 | 72.2% | 70.4% | 75.2% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses Angola | 607 | $18,728 | $7,176 | $65,360 | $25,500 | n/a | 100.0% | 39.9% |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph Whiting | 529 | $18,778 | $24,820 | $50,059 | $23,323 | 27.3% | 42.3% | n/a |
| Oakland City University Oakland City | 499 | $15,557 | $27,900 | $53,253 | $17,750 | 69.6% | 77.7% | 82.5% |
| Veritas Baptist College Lawrenceburg | 111 | $16,845 | $9,712 | n/a | n/a | 27.3% | 100.0% | 95.0% |
| Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary Elkhart | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bethany Theological Seminary Richmond | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Christian Theological Seminary Indianapolis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Meinrad School of Theology St. Meinrad | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Indiana?
- The College Scorecard lists 37 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Indiana.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Indiana cost?
- Across the 32 schools that report it, the median average net price is $20,437 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $13,404 at Goshen College to $43,360 at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Indiana have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Goshen College ($13,404), Oakland City University ($15,557), Veritas Baptist College ($16,845), Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global ($17,069), and University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne ($18,211).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Indiana earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $59,055 10 years after starting college (28 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Notre Dame ($113,124), Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ($107,683), and Butler University ($83,535).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Indiana?
- The median graduation rate is 65.0%, across 31 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Indiana have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,349 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Indiana
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.