Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Saint Mary of the Woods, IN · Private nonprofit · www.smwc.edu/ ↗

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is a private nonprofit college in Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana, located in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It enrolls 853 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Special Education and Teaching; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Special Education and Teaching · Psychology, General

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
853
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$22,507
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
72.4%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
48.9%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,279
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
61.8%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $22,507 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 72.4% of applicants, about the same as the 73.7% median. 61.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 48.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,279, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).