Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Fort Wayne, IN · Private nonprofit · cps.indianatech.edu/ ↗

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies is a private nonprofit college in Fort Wayne, Indiana, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,686 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Psychology, General

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,686
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$20,111
Similar schools: $22,971
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
9.5%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,076
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$26,007
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
54.5%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $20,111 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. 54.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 9.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,076, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $26,007 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).