Private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina
The College Scorecard lists 43 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in North Carolina, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 57,364 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $22,696 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $52,532 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 46.3%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for North Carolina. Showing 36 of 43 private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina; schools missing either value are left out.
All 43 private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina
| Elon University Elon | 6,452 | $35,785 | $48,723 | $82,524 | $19,500 | 81.4% | 89.8% | 66.3% |
| Duke University Durham | 6,442 | $23,706 | $72,795 | $113,937 | $13,000 | 96.1% | 97.9% | 5.7% |
| Wake Forest University Winston-Salem | 5,485 | $28,165 | $70,332 | $104,443 | $19,500 | 90.3% | 92.6% | 21.7% |
| High Point University High Point | 5,129 | $41,019 | $49,146 | $73,547 | $23,250 | 71.7% | 85.4% | 75.3% |
| Campbell University Buies Creek | 2,680 | $25,057 | $42,830 | $59,026 | $20,500 | 58.5% | 76.2% | 87.2% |
| Wingate University Wingate | 2,668 | $21,511 | $41,686 | $57,646 | $23,000 | 43.3% | 70.5% | 91.1% |
| Davidson College Davidson | 1,867 | $15,060 | $69,315 | $89,297 | $15,000 | 90.1% | 94.6% | 13.4% |
| Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs | 1,856 | $21,150 | $36,350 | $53,543 | $22,000 | 47.5% | 55.3% | 77.2% |
| University of Mount Olive Mount Olive | 1,796 | $18,927 | $29,100 | $54,851 | $25,000 | 42.0% | 71.7% | 75.8% |
| Methodist University Fayetteville | 1,448 | $25,760 | $43,174 | $54,558 | $27,000 | 38.8% | 65.1% | 75.1% |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory | 1,359 | $18,641 | $33,000 | $54,752 | $25,316 | 49.8% | 75.5% | 84.6% |
| Belmont Abbey College Belmont | 1,276 | $25,416 | $21,500 | $53,850 | $23,750 | 49.7% | 70.4% | 74.7% |
| Johnson C Smith University Charlotte | 1,244 | $21,397 | $22,370 | $44,849 | $30,750 | 33.5% | 71.3% | 45.2% |
| Catawba College Salisbury | 1,235 | $15,993 | $35,500 | $52,260 | $21,181 | 48.3% | 77.3% | 75.2% |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Rocky Mount | 1,214 | $20,318 | $37,856 | $49,264 | $25,000 | 44.9% | 58.5% | 80.2% |
| Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte | 1,211 | $29,421 | $48,445 | $58,736 | $25,000 | 57.5% | 74.1% | 62.1% |
| Meredith College Raleigh | 1,188 | $22,801 | $47,448 | $54,417 | $22,000 | 71.5% | 79.4% | 74.2% |
| Mars Hill University Mars Hill | 1,044 | $20,442 | $38,868 | $48,185 | $23,250 | 46.0% | 69.3% | 67.9% |
| Guilford College Greensboro | 1,001 | $22,813 | $42,320 | $52,803 | $22,660 | 42.9% | 64.9% | 80.0% |
| Barton College Wilson | 982 | $24,367 | $39,050 | $52,876 | $24,875 | 47.3% | 65.5% | 94.2% |
| Livingstone College Salisbury | 924 | $17,026 | $18,296 | $38,502 | $31,000 | 20.4% | 70.6% | 59.3% |
| Shaw University Raleigh | 875 | $24,242 | $19,278 | $38,822 | $24,439 | 20.3% | 51.6% | 80.2% |
| Lees-McRae College Banner Elk | 873 | $28,253 | $34,770 | $52,058 | $16,500 | 46.6% | 68.8% | 76.8% |
| Brevard College Brevard | 815 | $25,617 | $33,200 | $49,182 | $25,000 | 39.8% | 61.5% | 42.2% |
| Montreat College Montreat | 762 | $25,095 | $37,544 | $53,114 | $24,150 | 42.8% | 58.9% | 69.2% |
| Greensboro College Greensboro | 708 | $18,187 | $21,660 | $50,121 | $25,000 | 41.8% | 65.9% | 70.1% |
| Warren Wilson College Swannanoa | 707 | $23,319 | $26,540 | $39,685 | $24,907 | 39.6% | 70.9% | 71.3% |
| William Peace University Raleigh | 666 | $23,002 | $35,180 | $47,869 | $16,875 | 48.6% | 73.6% | 94.3% |
| Pfeiffer University Misenheimer | 655 | $22,696 | $38,430 | $54,743 | $23,293 | 48.0% | 72.3% | 96.0% |
| Chowan University Murfreesboro | 603 | $19,783 | $28,110 | $41,371 | $27,000 | 27.0% | 70.8% | 68.8% |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest | 585 | $8,500 | $11,764 | n/a | n/a | 50.0% | 84.6% | 74.6% |
| Carolina University Winston-Salem | 460 | $12,351 | $19,775 | $37,560 | $20,500 | 27.1% | 56.4% | 39.5% |
| Salem College Winston-Salem | 423 | $18,975 | $35,200 | $50,734 | $20,459 | 31.5% | 67.5% | 76.7% |
| Bennett College Greensboro | 178 | $27,547 | $19,140 | $43,355 | $27,000 | 32.4% | 85.7% | 50.7% |
| Carolina College of Biblical Studies Fayetteville | 159 | $18,951 | $7,350 | n/a | $30,875 | 50.0% | 100.0% | n/a |
| Mid-Atlantic Christian University Elizabeth City | 132 | $19,001 | $18,320 | $43,121 | n/a | 21.1% | 31.6% | 62.2% |
| Watts College of Nursing Durham | 124 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College Wendell | 64 | $8,338 | $14,553 | n/a | n/a | 46.7% | 81.3% | n/a |
| Carolina Christian College Winston Salem | 52 | $30,355 | $9,970 | $33,125 | n/a | 10.0% | 0.0% | n/a |
| Heritage Bible College Dunn | 22 | $17,330 | $8,758 | $41,471 | n/a | n/a | 100.0% | n/a |
| Hood Theological Seminary Salisbury | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine Sugar Grove | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Shepherds Theological Seminary Cary | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in North Carolina?
- The College Scorecard lists 43 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in North Carolina.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina cost?
- Across the 39 schools that report it, the median average net price is $22,696 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $8,338 at Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College to $41,019 at High Point University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College ($8,338), Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary ($8,500), Carolina University ($12,351), Davidson College ($15,060), and Catawba College ($15,993).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $52,532 10 years after starting college (36 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Duke University ($113,937), Wake Forest University ($104,443), and Davidson College ($89,297).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina?
- The median graduation rate is 46.3%, across 38 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,522 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in North Carolina
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.