Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Elizabeth City, NC · Private nonprofit · https://www.macuniversity.edu/ ↗

Mid-Atlantic Christian University is a private nonprofit college in Elizabeth City, North Carolina, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 132 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Bible/Biblical Studies; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Bible/Biblical Studies · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Mid-Atlantic Christian University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
132
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$19,001
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
62.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
21.1%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$43,121
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
31.6%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $19,001 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 62.2% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 31.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 21.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $43,121, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools.