Private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey
The College Scorecard lists 33 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Jersey, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 42,937 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $12,202 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $63,979 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 49.6%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Jersey. Showing 19 of 33 private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey; schools missing either value are left out.
All 33 private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey
| Seton Hall University South Orange | 6,036 | $31,552 | $55,040 | $80,035 | $21,500 | 70.5% | 81.5% | 73.3% |
| Princeton University Princeton | 5,709 | $7,815 | $65,510 | $133,523 | $12,400 | 97.4% | 98.4% | 4.6% |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken | 4,222 | $37,396 | $65,606 | $118,358 | $26,117 | 88.7% | 93.6% | 47.6% |
| Beth Medrash Govoha Lakewood | 4,027 | n/a | n/a | $55,459 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Monmouth University West Long Branch | 3,684 | $30,978 | $48,299 | $72,737 | $25,500 | 72.2% | 79.9% | 89.0% |
| Rider University Lawrenceville | 3,106 | $24,780 | $43,240 | $66,376 | $23,797 | 62.3% | 78.4% | 78.6% |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus Teaneck | 2,627 | $17,923 | $39,454 | $62,652 | $22,500 | 53.5% | 77.0% | 90.7% |
| Saint Peter's University Jersey City | 2,135 | $8,127 | $43,170 | $63,525 | $16,764 | 54.5% | 71.8% | 90.3% |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus Madison | 1,990 | $24,803 | $39,454 | $62,652 | $22,500 | 70.5% | 78.2% | 95.2% |
| Felician University Lodi | 1,774 | $10,378 | $40,840 | $64,432 | $24,000 | 47.5% | 75.7% | n/a |
| Caldwell University Caldwell | 1,575 | $15,180 | $42,470 | $57,671 | $21,500 | 56.6% | 77.3% | 71.3% |
| Drew University Madison | 1,533 | $25,614 | $49,100 | $66,065 | $21,585 | 70.8% | 88.4% | 67.8% |
| Georgian Court University Lakewood | 1,195 | $18,380 | $37,902 | $56,384 | $21,487 | 62.7% | 76.1% | 78.8% |
| Centenary University Hackettstown | 910 | $21,655 | $39,632 | $60,078 | $19,500 | 66.5% | 77.8% | 83.1% |
| Saint Elizabeth University Morristown | 557 | $19,010 | $37,763 | $55,167 | $25,000 | 49.1% | 64.7% | 71.0% |
| Pillar College Newark | 498 | $2,785 | $27,352 | $46,968 | $20,000 | 36.0% | 74.1% | n/a |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim Lakewood | 227 | $1,391 | $12,800 | $35,583 | n/a | 17.0% | 91.9% | 44.3% |
| Rabbinical College of America Morristown | 181 | $9,662 | $10,650 | $34,281 | n/a | 22.2% | 75.5% | 95.2% |
| Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Lakewood | 132 | $6,306 | $8,500 | $84,562 | n/a | 59.3% | 90.9% | 57.6% |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park Lakewood | 124 | $8,724 | $12,010 | n/a | n/a | 16.7% | 72.2% | 53.8% |
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School Edison | 115 | $4,718 | $12,950 | n/a | n/a | 0.0% | 96.8% | 91.7% |
| Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Lakewood | 96 | $7,629 | $8,440 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 87.1% | 90.6% |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok Elizabeth | 90 | $13,395 | $11,450 | $67,184 | n/a | 50.0% | 100.0% | 86.2% |
| Yeshivas Emek Hatorah Howell | 90 | n/a | $9,750 | n/a | n/a | 3.5% | 96.5% | 100.0% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch North Plainfield | 81 | $8,787 | $10,440 | n/a | n/a | 0.0% | 84.2% | 89.3% |
| Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah Lakewood | 75 | $11,404 | $12,500 | n/a | n/a | 13.8% | 75.0% | 85.2% |
| Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Lakewood | 57 | n/a | $12,460 | $74,808 | n/a | 16.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Bais Medrash Mayan Hatorah Lakewood | 36 | $13,000 | $12,000 | n/a | n/a | 11.1% | 62.5% | 68.4% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Cliffwood Keyport | 30 | n/a | $8,550 | n/a | n/a | 4.8% | 33.3% | 70.0% |
| Yeshiva Bais Aharon Lakewood | 25 | $9,677 | $10,350 | n/a | n/a | 0.0% | 0.0% | 81.8% |
| Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine Nutley | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| New Brunswick Theological Seminary New Brunswick | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Princeton Theological Seminary Princeton | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in New Jersey?
- The College Scorecard lists 33 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Jersey.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey cost?
- Across the 26 schools that report it, the median average net price is $12,202 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,391 at Yeshiva Toras Chaim to $37,396 at Stevens Institute of Technology.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Yeshiva Toras Chaim ($1,391), Pillar College ($2,785), Rabbi Jacob Joseph School ($4,718), Bais Medrash Toras Chesed ($6,306), and Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim ($7,629).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $63,979 10 years after starting college (20 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Princeton University ($133,523), Stevens Institute of Technology ($118,358), and Bais Medrash Toras Chesed ($84,562).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey?
- The median graduation rate is 49.6%, across 28 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,543 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New Jersey
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.