Public universities in New Jersey
The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Jersey, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 141,205 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $16,382 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $65,776 at the median institution, higher than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 65.6%.
Compare all public universities in New Jersey on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Jersey. Showing 13 of 14 public universities in New Jersey; schools missing either value are left out.
All 14 public universities in New Jersey
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick New Brunswick | 37,751 | $24,897 | $18,824 | $39,649 | $80,490 | $18,974 | 83.9% | 93.0% | 58.1% |
| Montclair State University Montclair | 18,376 | $15,193 | $16,854 | $27,570 | $63,846 | $19,500 | 65.6% | 77.9% | 87.9% |
| Rowan University Glassboro | 15,841 | $23,938 | $17,428 | $28,252 | $65,776 | $18,000 | 69.0% | 82.3% | 77.7% |
| Kean University Union | 11,433 | $14,465 | $15,300 | $24,017 | $62,318 | $19,500 | 48.5% | 76.1% | 75.9% |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark | 9,019 | $18,783 | $21,162 | $39,912 | $90,769 | $20,000 | 72.1% | 89.5% | 65.1% |
| Rutgers University-Newark Newark | 7,709 | $16,013 | $18,112 | $38,937 | $80,490 | $18,974 | 64.9% | 83.8% | 71.4% |
| Stockton University Galloway | 7,537 | $24,030 | $16,754 | $25,258 | $63,648 | $19,500 | 68.5% | 78.6% | 88.9% |
| The College of New Jersey Ewing | 7,105 | $26,752 | $20,378 | $26,742 | $79,651 | $22,036 | 85.3% | 91.3% | 62.3% |
| Thomas Edison State University Trenton | 6,707 | n/a | $7,044 | $9,122 | $75,164 | $12,341 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Wayne | 6,614 | $18,533 | $16,748 | $27,014 | $61,869 | $18,423 | 44.3% | 73.9% | 90.1% |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah | 4,898 | $16,382 | $17,615 | $29,093 | $71,282 | $18,750 | 67.7% | 83.6% | 70.6% |
| Rutgers University-Camden Camden | 3,753 | $15,732 | $18,651 | $39,476 | $80,490 | $18,974 | 61.0% | 80.0% | 66.3% |
| New Jersey City University Jersey City | 3,681 | $10,591 | $15,604 | $15,604 | $59,538 | $17,815 | 39.0% | 64.8% | 98.4% |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield | 781 | $13,249 | $16,854 | $27,570 | $63,846 | $19,500 | 36.0% | 59.4% | 69.7% |
Quick facts: public universities in New Jersey
- How many public universities are in New Jersey?
- The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Jersey.
- What do public universities in New Jersey cost?
- Across the 13 schools that report it, the median average net price is $16,382 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $10,591 at New Jersey City University to $26,752 at The College of New Jersey.
- Which public universities in New Jersey have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: New Jersey City University ($10,591), Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($13,249), Kean University ($14,465), Montclair State University ($15,193), and Rutgers University-Camden ($15,732).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in New Jersey?
- The median published in-state tuition is $17,141 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $27,570. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in New Jersey earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $65,776 10 years after starting college (11 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at New Jersey Institute of Technology ($90,769), Rutgers University-New Brunswick ($80,490), and The College of New Jersey ($79,651).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in New Jersey?
- The median graduation rate is 65.6%, across 13 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in New Jersey have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $18,974 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New Jersey
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.