Public universities in New York
The College Scorecard lists 41 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New York, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 274,964 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $12,795 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $66,195 at the median institution, higher than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 55.1%.
Compare all public universities in New York on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New York. Showing 36 of 41 public universities in New York; schools missing either value are left out.
All 41 public universities in New York
| University at Buffalo Buffalo | 20,112 | $21,775 | $11,036 | $32,466 | $75,679 | $19,000 | 72.8% | 85.2% | 74.2% |
| Stony Brook University Stony Brook | 18,101 | $18,902 | $10,931 | $34,911 | $83,232 | $18,500 | 77.1% | 89.8% | 49.0% |
| CUNY Hunter College New York | 16,289 | $1,051 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $70,502 | $11,908 | 59.0% | 77.6% | 53.8% |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College New York | 16,154 | $657 | $7,462 | $15,412 | $83,742 | $12,500 | 69.7% | 88.6% | 47.5% |
| Binghamton University Vestal | 14,655 | $20,907 | $10,567 | $32,467 | $89,136 | $17,750 | 82.0% | 89.4% | 38.6% |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology Brooklyn | 13,580 | $2,818 | $7,332 | $15,282 | $57,019 | $11,500 | 19.4% | 64.9% | 80.3% |
| University at Albany Albany | 12,564 | $18,266 | $10,881 | $32,091 | $72,751 | $19,500 | 62.8% | 83.4% | 69.1% |
| CUNY Queens College Queens | 12,550 | $1,272 | $7,538 | $15,488 | $68,324 | $10,500 | 53.2% | 78.7% | 64.3% |
| CUNY City College New York | 12,505 | $1,557 | $7,340 | $15,290 | $69,594 | $11,695 | 49.6% | 79.3% | 60.0% |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice New York | 11,590 | $1,110 | $7,470 | $15,420 | $65,870 | $10,500 | 53.8% | 81.6% | 57.1% |
| CUNY Lehman College Bronx | 10,696 | $541 | $7,410 | $15,360 | $65,181 | $12,179 | 48.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% |
| CUNY Brooklyn College Brooklyn | 10,543 | $950 | $7,450 | $15,400 | $66,519 | $12,250 | 53.1% | 80.1% | 58.4% |
| College of Staten Island CUNY Staten Island | 9,657 | $3,153 | $7,490 | $15,440 | $59,992 | $13,500 | 35.8% | 75.7% | 92.3% |
| Farmingdale State College Farmingdale | 9,552 | $6,146 | $8,626 | $19,116 | $75,278 | $14,178 | 48.5% | 81.6% | 63.3% |
| Empire State University Saratoga Springs | 7,585 | $11,131 | $7,648 | $17,558 | $59,509 | $18,750 | 47.8% | 65.7% | n/a |
| State University of New York at New Paltz New Paltz | 6,086 | $19,499 | $8,572 | $19,172 | $65,774 | $18,734 | 68.7% | 85.0% | 61.6% |
| State University of New York at Cortland Cortland | 5,901 | $22,125 | $8,874 | $18,984 | $67,781 | $20,500 | 72.2% | 81.1% | 59.8% |
| SUNY Brockport Brockport | 5,784 | $17,315 | $8,752 | $16,242 | $60,028 | $19,500 | 50.3% | 71.8% | 70.7% |
| State University of New York at Oswego Oswego | 5,473 | $16,300 | $8,825 | $19,255 | $63,727 | $19,500 | 58.2% | 70.5% | 80.5% |
| SUNY Buffalo State University Buffalo | 5,097 | $10,886 | $8,533 | $20,273 | $55,028 | $19,854 | 34.1% | 57.7% | 73.0% |
| SUNY Oneonta Oneonta | 4,643 | $18,369 | $8,831 | $19,781 | $66,840 | $19,500 | 66.1% | 75.5% | 69.6% |
| United States Military Academy West Point | 4,408 | n/a | $0 | $0 | n/a | n/a | 86.2% | 94.6% | 12.4% |
| CUNY York College Jamaica | 4,345 | $1,956 | $7,358 | $15,308 | $62,351 | $11,350 | 27.1% | 57.4% | 64.1% |
| SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury | 4,162 | $8,991 | $8,422 | $19,372 | $65,583 | $14,000 | 42.6% | 71.8% | 83.6% |
| SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo | 3,869 | $18,952 | $9,035 | $19,935 | $70,405 | $19,500 | 70.3% | 87.0% | 66.5% |
| State University of New York at Plattsburgh Plattsburgh | 3,769 | $15,606 | $9,035 | $18,945 | $61,867 | $21,318 | 55.7% | 73.2% | 78.4% |
| CUNY Graduate School and University Center New York | 3,254 | $4,766 | $7,235 | $15,185 | $69,504 | $12,594 | n/a | n/a | 68.5% |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College Brooklyn | 3,233 | $3,245 | $7,352 | $15,302 | $49,242 | $11,000 | 19.5% | 49.7% | 86.1% |
| SUNY at Purchase College Purchase | 3,197 | $19,338 | $9,016 | $19,616 | $53,737 | $19,500 | 61.1% | 80.3% | 74.1% |
| SUNY at Fredonia Fredonia | 2,755 | $15,275 | $8,835 | $15,905 | $56,849 | $24,247 | 55.3% | 76.2% | 77.7% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton Canton | 2,741 | $12,696 | $8,742 | $13,572 | $51,652 | $21,500 | 37.1% | 69.5% | 92.2% |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill Cobleskill | 1,904 | $19,526 | $8,768 | $19,098 | $49,814 | $17,524 | 44.7% | 68.7% | 84.0% |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute Utica | 1,849 | $12,893 | $8,625 | $21,215 | $73,261 | $15,250 | 56.4% | 69.2% | 81.3% |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Syracuse | 1,839 | $18,375 | $9,303 | $23,253 | $64,530 | $15,000 | 72.0% | 87.0% | 63.3% |
| SUNY College at Potsdam Potsdam | 1,823 | $13,628 | $8,768 | $18,678 | $53,699 | $22,250 | 54.8% | 77.7% | 77.7% |
| SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck | 1,285 | $22,888 | $8,571 | $19,471 | $100,966 | $21,500 | 53.8% | 83.5% | 72.4% |
| United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point | 962 | $1,516 | $909 | $909 | $103,283 | $5,500 | 78.0% | 84.5% | 34.2% |
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University Brooklyn | 293 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $121,614 | $12,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Upstate Medical University Syracuse | 159 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $95,243 | $15,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| CUNY School of Law Long Island City | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| SUNY College of Optometry New York | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: public universities in New York
- How many public universities are in New York?
- The College Scorecard lists 41 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New York.
- What do public universities in New York cost?
- Across the 36 schools that report it, the median average net price is $12,795 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $541 at CUNY Lehman College to $22,888 at SUNY Maritime College.
- Which public universities in New York have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: CUNY Lehman College ($541), CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($657), CUNY Brooklyn College ($950), CUNY Hunter College ($1,051), and CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice ($1,110).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in New York?
- The median published in-state tuition is $8,572 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $18,678. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in New York earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $66,195 10 years after starting college (38 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ($121,614), United States Merchant Marine Academy ($103,283), and SUNY Maritime College ($100,966).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in New York?
- The median graduation rate is 55.1%, across 36 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in New York have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $16,387 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New York
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.