SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Utica, NY · Public · www.sunypoly.edu/ ↗

SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public college in Utica, New York, set in a midsize suburb. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,849 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Computer and Information Sciences, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Computer and Information Sciences, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

SUNY Polytechnic Institute at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,849
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$12,893
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
81.3%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
56.4%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$73,261
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$15,250
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
69.2%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $12,893 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 81.3% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 69.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 56.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $73,261, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $15,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).