SUNY Buffalo State University

Buffalo, NY · Public · https://suny.buffalostate.edu/ ↗

SUNY Buffalo State University is a public college in Buffalo, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 5,097 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; and Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

SUNY Buffalo State University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
5,097
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$10,886
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
73.0%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
34.1%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$55,028
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,854
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
57.7%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about SUNY Buffalo State University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $10,886 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 73.0% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 57.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 34.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $55,028, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,854 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).