Community colleges in New York
The College Scorecard lists 40 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New York, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 174,411 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,759 a year, about the same as the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $46,716 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 29.6%.
Compare all community colleges in New York on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New York. Showing 40 of 40 community colleges in New York; schools missing either value are left out.
All 40 community colleges in New York
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College New York | 18,623 | $2,955 | $5,170 | $8,050 | $47,784 | $8,000 | 23.7% | 61.2% |
| Suffolk County Community College Selden | 14,218 | $5,315 | $7,340 | $13,390 | $54,024 | $8,000 | 27.8% | 61.9% |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College Long Island City | 11,254 | $4,184 | $5,254 | $8,134 | $48,879 | $9,263 | 23.7% | 57.2% |
| Nassau Community College Garden City | 10,630 | $8,506 | $6,545 | $12,535 | $53,866 | $11,500 | 23.0% | 64.2% |
| CUNY Queensborough Community College Bayside | 8,940 | $2,114 | $5,210 | $8,090 | $50,546 | $9,000 | 21.9% | 64.5% |
| SUNY Westchester Community College Valhalla | 8,078 | $7,291 | $6,270 | $12,510 | $52,109 | n/a | 24.5% | 64.5% |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College Brooklyn | 7,670 | $3,726 | $5,252 | $8,132 | $48,196 | $8,000 | 28.0% | 63.6% |
| Fashion Institute of Technology New York | 7,637 | $16,514 | $6,596 | $17,576 | $72,055 | $12,000 | 81.3% | 90.7% |
| Monroe Community College Rochester | 7,623 | $4,268 | $6,348 | $11,548 | $45,443 | $12,000 | 27.2% | 57.0% |
| Hudson Valley Community College Troy | 6,499 | $8,022 | $6,796 | $11,852 | $50,915 | $12,000 | 32.8% | 61.0% |
| Erie Community College Buffalo | 6,099 | $10,988 | $6,100 | $11,300 | $46,497 | $12,000 | 27.4% | 56.5% |
| CUNY Bronx Community College Bronx | 5,964 | $3,613 | $5,206 | $8,086 | $46,595 | $8,677 | 15.6% | 51.0% |
| CUNY Hostos Community College Bronx | 4,900 | $3,914 | $5,254 | $8,134 | $47,280 | $9,000 | 16.9% | 54.2% |
| Onondaga Community College Syracuse | 4,456 | $5,201 | $6,212 | $11,612 | $46,041 | $11,000 | 28.9% | 54.6% |
| Orange County Community College Middletown | 3,989 | $7,121 | $6,706 | $12,694 | $51,507 | $12,000 | 24.3% | 60.7% |
| Rockland Community College Suffern | 3,834 | $6,348 | $6,924 | $6,924 | $55,553 | $9,000 | 29.2% | 60.3% |
| Dutchess Community College Poughkeepsie | 3,824 | $9,309 | $5,920 | $11,170 | $48,927 | $11,000 | 30.6% | 60.7% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Alfred Alfred | 3,563 | $14,079 | $8,892 | $16,837 | $56,988 | $12,000 | 53.2% | 65.5% |
| Niagara County Community College Sanborn | 3,084 | $8,745 | $6,990 | $12,222 | $45,912 | $11,541 | 36.3% | 63.7% |
| SUNY Broome Community College Binghamton | 3,055 | $10,036 | $8,792 | $14,624 | $45,622 | $14,437 | 25.7% | 43.8% |
| Finger Lakes Community College Canandaigua | 2,980 | $13,117 | $6,490 | $8,746 | $44,547 | $12,000 | 31.1% | 53.4% |
| Mohawk Valley Community College Utica | 2,950 | $5,717 | $6,324 | $9,010 | $45,196 | $9,250 | 38.3% | 59.5% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi Delhi | 2,843 | $17,334 | $8,802 | $12,792 | $56,230 | $13,887 | 46.1% | 56.9% |
| Genesee Community College Batavia | 1,973 | $8,903 | $5,900 | $6,500 | $44,402 | $12,000 | 30.0% | 56.6% |
| SUNY Morrisville Morrisville | 1,923 | $16,184 | $8,837 | $19,607 | $50,931 | $18,500 | 28.6% | 57.5% |
| SUNY Adirondack Queensbury | 1,844 | $11,310 | $7,060 | $9,940 | $46,836 | $12,000 | 33.7% | 61.7% |
| Jamestown Community College Jamestown | 1,739 | $7,554 | $7,040 | $7,040 | $42,515 | $10,175 | 42.3% | 58.4% |
| Schenectady County Community College Schenectady | 1,507 | $6,689 | $6,612 | $12,192 | $44,042 | $10,500 | 27.6% | 51.4% |
| Jefferson Community College Watertown | 1,499 | $8,372 | $6,504 | $12,156 | $44,092 | $12,000 | 33.6% | 56.3% |
| Tompkins Cortland Community College Dryden | 1,469 | $13,637 | $7,064 | $13,049 | $45,258 | $14,250 | 30.2% | 49.9% |
| Ulster County Community College Stone Ridge | 1,341 | $4,351 | $6,866 | $12,546 | $45,521 | $8,972 | 36.9% | 58.7% |
| Cayuga County Community College Auburn | 1,187 | $9,115 | $7,224 | $12,672 | $45,175 | $11,250 | 42.8% | 59.7% |
| Herkimer County Community College Herkimer | 1,168 | $13,103 | $5,866 | $5,866 | $45,336 | $12,000 | 35.5% | 59.2% |
| SUNY Corning Community College Corning | 1,138 | $7,813 | $6,798 | $10,710 | $43,356 | $12,000 | 36.3% | 54.4% |
| Fulton-Montgomery Community College Johnstown | 1,001 | $7,704 | $6,198 | $6,798 | $44,617 | $12,000 | 37.8% | 58.0% |
| CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College New York | 978 | $3,091 | $5,194 | $8,074 | $49,845 | n/a | 19.7% | 52.5% |
| Columbia-Greene Community College Hudson | 876 | $3,434 | $6,354 | $11,754 | $47,884 | $10,696 | 46.4% | 63.1% |
| Sullivan County Community College Loch Sheldrake | 836 | $1,800 | $6,468 | $12,132 | $42,502 | $12,000 | 25.8% | 46.0% |
| North Country Community College Saranac Lake | 819 | $12,639 | $6,802 | $9,538 | $46,871 | $12,000 | 33.1% | 50.6% |
| Clinton Community College Plattsburgh | 400 | $9,116 | $6,924 | $8,096 | $43,196 | $13,171 | 28.0% | 51.6% |
Quick facts: community colleges in New York
- How many community colleges are in New York?
- The College Scorecard lists 40 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New York.
- What do community colleges in New York cost?
- Across the 40 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,759 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,800 at Sullivan County Community College to $17,334 at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi.
- Which community colleges in New York have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Sullivan County Community College ($1,800), CUNY Queensborough Community College ($2,114), CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ($2,955), CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College ($3,091), and Columbia-Greene Community College ($3,434).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in New York?
- The median published in-state tuition is $6,525 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $11,424. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in New York earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $46,716 10 years after starting college (40 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Fashion Institute of Technology ($72,055), SUNY College of Technology at Alfred ($56,988), and SUNY College of Technology at Delhi ($56,230).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in New York?
- The median graduation rate is 29.6%, across 40 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in New York have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $12,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New York
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.