Community colleges in the United States
The College Scorecard lists 630 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in the United States, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 3,134,521 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,415 a year. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,632 at the median institution. The median graduation rate is 34.4%.
Compare all community colleges in the United States on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for the U.S.. Showing 606 of 630 community colleges in the U.S.; schools missing either value are left out.
All 630 community colleges in the United States
| Lone Star College System The Woodlands | TX | 45,188 | $15,874 | $3,330 | $9,390 | $44,187 | $10,500 | 19.3% | n/a |
| Dallas College Dallas | TX | 43,869 | $16,414 | $2,970 | $7,500 | $44,572 | $9,686 | 24.1% | 66.7% |
| Tarrant County College District Fort Worth | TX | 42,300 | $3,775 | $1,998 | $8,505 | $45,883 | $9,500 | 30.2% | 70.1% |
| Houston City College Houston | TX | 40,503 | $4,575 | $2,040 | $5,460 | $42,369 | $14,250 | 17.3% | n/a |
| Connecticut State Community College New Britain | CT | 33,645 | $9,195 | $5,338 | $15,596 | $46,642 | $6,500 | 25.0% | 68.5% |
| Northern Virginia Community College Annandale | VA | 33,048 | $5,880 | $6,062 | $12,656 | $56,892 | $11,000 | 34.9% | 70.8% |
| Austin Community College District Austin | TX | 30,189 | $2,445 | $2,550 | $10,590 | $47,658 | $11,750 | 19.1% | n/a |
| Utah Valley University Orem | UT | 28,453 | $17,558 | $6,674 | $18,992 | $60,162 | $15,435 | 46.7% | 73.1% |
| College of Southern Nevada Las Vegas | NV | 27,252 | $6,016 | $4,575 | $13,475 | $44,658 | $8,000 | 21.7% | n/a |
| Collin County Community College District McKinney | TX | 26,449 | $10,747 | $2,014 | $6,064 | $50,928 | $7,500 | 21.0% | n/a |
| Mt San Antonio College Walnut | CA | 26,140 | $1,676 | $1,364 | $11,136 | $49,600 | $10,000 | 45.2% | 76.9% |
| American River College Sacramento | CA | 25,621 | $5,730 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $44,544 | $16,189 | 38.9% | 72.0% |
| Broward College Fort Lauderdale | FL | 24,922 | $7,989 | $2,830 | $8,952 | $45,986 | $9,000 | 39.9% | n/a |
| El Paso Community College El Paso | TX | 24,214 | $6,869 | $3,274 | $5,304 | $39,679 | $6,448 | 25.4% | 62.7% |
| San Jacinto Community College Pasadena | TX | 22,969 | $1,807 | $2,490 | $6,690 | $47,048 | $9,235 | 29.0% | n/a |
| Palm Beach State College Lake Worth | FL | 21,956 | $8,820 | $3,050 | $10,910 | $46,814 | $9,500 | 42.2% | n/a |
| Pasadena City College Pasadena | CA | 21,466 | $16,993 | $1,180 | $11,380 | $47,494 | $10,500 | 47.5% | 76.0% |
| Santa Monica College Santa Monica | CA | 21,440 | $1,693 | $1,158 | $10,710 | $46,589 | n/a | 22.9% | n/a |
| Florida State College at Jacksonville Jacksonville | FL | 19,648 | $8,717 | $2,878 | $9,992 | $45,388 | $14,900 | 38.3% | n/a |
| Portland Community College Portland | OR | 19,531 | $6,234 | $5,430 | $10,830 | $48,571 | $13,671 | 19.4% | 62.5% |
| El Camino Community College District Torrance | CA | 19,210 | $13,761 | $1,156 | $9,436 | $47,561 | n/a | 39.9% | 73.3% |
| St Petersburg College St. Petersburg | FL | 18,950 | $1,079 | $2,682 | $9,286 | $46,150 | $17,770 | 34.9% | n/a |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College New York | NY | 18,623 | $2,955 | $5,170 | $8,050 | $47,784 | $8,000 | 23.7% | 61.2% |
| Southwestern College Chula Vista | CA | 18,614 | $5,663 | $1,356 | $12,360 | $47,535 | $7,244 | 39.4% | 70.0% |
| Riverside City College Riverside | CA | 18,346 | $24,678 | $1,428 | $12,498 | $44,956 | $9,000 | 40.7% | 70.3% |
| Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City | UT | 18,136 | $6,144 | $4,543 | $14,884 | $52,441 | $9,750 | 28.4% | 56.7% |
| Chaffey College Rancho Cucamonga | CA | 18,132 | $24,504 | $1,184 | $11,120 | $45,674 | n/a | 33.7% | 69.3% |
| Saddleback College Mission Viejo | CA | 17,684 | $23,913 | $1,156 | $11,956 | $51,222 | $10,500 | 50.7% | 77.1% |
| Sacramento City College Sacramento | CA | 17,657 | $5,713 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $45,109 | $14,500 | 34.4% | 69.0% |
| Bakersfield College Bakersfield | CA | 17,280 | $4,330 | $1,450 | $11,530 | $41,011 | $9,914 | 19.8% | n/a |
| Fullerton College Fullerton | CA | 17,121 | $1,302 | $1,150 | $13,279 | $49,216 | $9,000 | 41.6% | 72.0% |
| San Antonio College San Antonio | TX | 16,416 | $5,010 | $3,412 | $9,952 | $43,816 | $10,000 | 21.7% | n/a |
| Weber State University Ogden | UT | 16,360 | $10,237 | $6,625 | $17,745 | $60,115 | $15,298 | 49.9% | 67.3% |
| College of DuPage Glen Ellyn | IL | 16,114 | $5,165 | $4,680 | $12,870 | $51,188 | $9,500 | 23.7% | 65.7% |
| San Diego Mesa College San Diego | CA | 16,098 | $21,767 | $1,154 | $10,010 | $50,947 | $5,225 | 42.4% | n/a |
| South Texas College McAllen | TX | 15,856 | $855 | $4,920 | $7,620 | $39,609 | n/a | 22.7% | 58.5% |
| College of the Canyons Santa Clarita | CA | 15,832 | $19,542 | $1,170 | $10,938 | $52,411 | $6,649 | 43.0% | 70.1% |
| San Joaquin Delta College Stockton | CA | 15,781 | $2,451 | $1,180 | $9,772 | $46,256 | $5,250 | 33.6% | 68.4% |
| Blinn College District Brenham | TX | 15,535 | $9,773 | $4,920 | $11,370 | $50,166 | $11,000 | 11.8% | 45.0% |
| Diablo Valley College Pleasant Hill | CA | 15,358 | $710 | $1,128 | $9,216 | $56,684 | $10,500 | 54.8% | 76.4% |
| De Anza College Cupertino | CA | 15,264 | $3,801 | $1,577 | $12,782 | $62,175 | $10,500 | 66.6% | 76.4% |
| Mt San Jacinto Community College District San Jacinto | CA | 15,259 | $8,198 | $1,451 | $12,581 | $43,175 | $9,975 | 39.8% | 63.1% |
| Modesto Junior College Modesto | CA | 15,109 | $5,954 | $1,276 | $8,918 | $45,551 | n/a | 28.8% | 71.4% |
| Central Piedmont Community College Charlotte | NC | 15,067 | $1,741 | $2,454 | $7,062 | $43,413 | n/a | 37.7% | 69.9% |
| Suffolk County Community College Selden | NY | 14,218 | $5,315 | $7,340 | $13,390 | $54,024 | $8,000 | 27.8% | 61.9% |
| Sierra College Rocklin | CA | 14,122 | $27,774 | $1,448 | $1,448 | $48,499 | n/a | 43.5% | 72.3% |
| Cosumnes River College Sacramento | CA | 14,023 | $3,676 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $46,541 | $14,875 | 42.6% | 73.5% |
| Northwest Vista College San Antonio | TX | 13,993 | $3,833 | $3,412 | $9,952 | $46,534 | $8,251 | 26.8% | n/a |
| Macomb Community College Warren | MI | 13,876 | n/a | $3,745 | $8,455 | $44,976 | $5,453 | 15.7% | 61.3% |
| Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore | MD | 13,872 | $6,920 | $4,536 | $11,114 | $46,761 | $15,000 | 21.6% | 56.1% |
Community colleges by state
| State | Schools | Median net price | Median earnings | Median grad rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 6 | $6,405 | $40,825 | 29.9% |
| Arizona | 3 | $6,944 | $42,862 | 17.4% |
| Arkansas | 1 | $9,653 | $44,252 | 41.9% |
| California | 90 | $7,202 | $47,028 | 40.2% |
| Colorado | 4 | $4,754 | $44,641 | 23.8% |
| Connecticut | 1 | $9,195 | $46,642 | 25.0% |
| Delaware | 1 | $8,401 | $45,539 | 25.6% |
| District of Columbia | 1 | $9,519 | $49,165 | 30.1% |
| Florida | 21 | $4,782 | $44,593 | 39.9% |
| Georgia | 7 | $7,405 | $42,152 | 21.6% |
| Hawaii | 6 | $7,767 | $44,325 | 31.1% |
| Idaho | 4 | $7,643 | $44,581 | 33.3% |
| Illinois | 11 | $5,553 | $43,671 | 38.3% |
| Iowa | 10 | $12,187 | $46,187 | 45.1% |
| Kansas | 6 | $9,143 | $43,630 | 33.1% |
| Louisiana | 2 | $7,787 | $39,562 | 15.4% |
| Maine | 6 | $7,313 | $46,287 | 32.7% |
| Maryland | 15 | $7,720 | $48,140 | 35.9% |
| Massachusetts | 16 | $6,460 | $49,012 | 25.8% |
| Michigan | 27 | $5,630 | $41,973 | 26.5% |
| Minnesota | 18 | $17,158 | $49,942 | 43.5% |
| Mississippi | 14 | $5,393 | $37,261 | 43.7% |
| Missouri | 14 | $9,552 | $40,759 | 40.0% |
| Montana | 11 | $7,827 | $40,288 | 38.7% |
| Nebraska | 7 | $7,377 | $43,212 | 47.4% |
| Nevada | 2 | $7,341 | $46,082 | 29.8% |
| New Hampshire | 6 | $9,843 | $53,278 | 41.2% |
| New Jersey | 19 | $7,766 | $47,617 | 33.1% |
| New Mexico | 10 | $5,518 | $44,094 | 18.8% |
| New York | 40 | $7,759 | $46,716 | 29.6% |
| North Carolina | 30 | $5,250 | $38,259 | 41.5% |
| North Dakota | 8 | $10,515 | $48,714 | 42.9% |
| Ohio | 27 | $10,310 | $44,213 | 26.8% |
| Oklahoma | 15 | $9,834 | $41,173 | 30.9% |
| Oregon | 14 | $10,696 | $44,554 | 23.4% |
| Pennsylvania | 18 | $9,221 | $45,834 | 27.8% |
| Rhode Island | 1 | $5,861 | $47,965 | 26.0% |
| South Carolina | 8 | $10,749 | $42,085 | 28.6% |
| South Dakota | 7 | $9,749 | $46,591 | 57.6% |
| Tennessee | 13 | $6,788 | $41,366 | 34.1% |
| Texas | 42 | $5,388 | $43,816 | 29.7% |
| Utah | 4 | $8,897 | $56,278 | 45.9% |
| Vermont | 1 | $9,952 | $44,087 | 20.5% |
| Virginia | 8 | $6,355 | $42,848 | 34.9% |
| Washington | 26 | $18,346 | $48,450 | 33.6% |
| West Virginia | 10 | $5,632 | $37,506 | 34.8% |
| Wisconsin | 1 | $3,435 | $25,495 | 100.0% |
| Wyoming | 7 | $8,870 | $45,129 | 40.5% |
Medians across each state's schools. States with fewer than 3 community colleges don't get their own page.
Quick facts: community colleges in the United States
- How many community colleges are in the United States?
- The College Scorecard lists 630 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in the United States.
- What do community colleges in the United States cost?
- Across the 614 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,415 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $36 at Mississippi Delta Community College to $35,126 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Which community colleges in the United States have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Mississippi Delta Community College ($36), Antelope Valley Community College District ($85), College of Alameda ($294), Canada College ($365), and College of the Mainland ($447).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in the United States?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,714 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $9,360. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in the United States earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,632 10 years after starting college (602 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health ($121,652), University of Pittsburgh-Titusville ($73,113), and Fashion Institute of Technology ($72,055).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in the United States?
- The median graduation rate is 34.4%, across 628 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in the United States have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $10,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.