Community colleges in Maryland
The College Scorecard lists 15 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Maryland, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 75,737 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,720 a year, about the same as the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $48,140 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 35.9%.
Compare all community colleges in Maryland on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Maryland. Showing 15 of 15 community colleges in Maryland; schools missing either value are left out.
All 15 community colleges in Maryland
| Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore | 13,872 | $6,920 | $4,536 | $11,114 | $46,761 | $15,000 | 21.6% | 56.1% |
| Montgomery College Rockville | 13,773 | $14,317 | $5,394 | $14,250 | $55,378 | $10,500 | 35.2% | 74.7% |
| Anne Arundel Community College Arnold | 8,997 | $8,888 | $4,586 | $12,074 | $51,114 | $10,908 | 25.9% | 69.1% |
| Prince George's Community College Largo | 8,815 | $9,310 | $4,034 | $8,762 | $52,882 | $12,000 | 17.6% | 67.5% |
| Howard Community College Columbia | 6,649 | $11,875 | $4,146 | $10,002 | $53,227 | $14,250 | 23.7% | 68.8% |
| Frederick Community College Frederick | 4,203 | $8,591 | $3,958 | $10,342 | $49,535 | $10,500 | 36.4% | 65.9% |
| Baltimore City Community College Baltimore | 3,700 | $14,635 | $3,314 | $7,394 | $39,370 | n/a | 8.6% | 47.9% |
| Harford Community College Bel Air | 3,696 | $5,493 | $4,152 | $9,216 | $49,245 | $10,500 | 35.9% | 66.6% |
| Hagerstown Community College Hagerstown | 2,948 | $5,259 | $4,470 | $8,490 | $45,175 | $11,000 | 41.0% | 67.8% |
| Wor-Wic Community College Salisbury | 2,169 | $5,678 | $3,912 | $8,832 | $41,304 | $9,750 | 36.5% | 66.5% |
| Carroll Community College Westminster | 1,990 | $1,834 | $4,368 | $10,158 | $49,048 | $12,000 | 44.3% | 73.8% |
| Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland | 1,831 | $9,207 | $4,940 | $12,620 | $42,578 | $11,528 | 44.0% | 66.1% |
| Cecil College North East | 1,363 | $7,720 | $5,640 | $10,830 | $48,140 | $11,000 | 33.2% | 61.6% |
| Chesapeake College Wye Mills | 1,320 | $4,408 | $4,052 | $8,516 | $44,077 | n/a | 36.6% | 63.2% |
| Garrett College McHenry | 411 | $2,800 | $4,144 | $10,640 | $40,015 | $10,500 | 40.4% | 50.2% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Maryland
- How many community colleges are in Maryland?
- The College Scorecard lists 15 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Maryland.
- What do community colleges in Maryland cost?
- Across the 15 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,720 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,834 at Carroll Community College to $14,635 at Baltimore City Community College.
- Which community colleges in Maryland have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Carroll Community College ($1,834), Garrett College ($2,800), Chesapeake College ($4,408), Hagerstown Community College ($5,259), and Harford Community College ($5,493).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Maryland?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,152 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $10,158. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Maryland earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $48,140 10 years after starting college (15 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Montgomery College ($55,378), Howard Community College ($53,227), and Prince George's Community College ($52,882).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Maryland?
- The median graduation rate is 35.9%, across 15 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Maryland have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $11,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Maryland
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.