Community colleges in Minnesota

The College Scorecard lists 18 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Minnesota, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 42,856 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $17,158 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $49,942 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 43.5%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
18
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
42,856
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$17,158
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$49,942
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$12,348
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
43.5%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in Minnesota on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Minnesota. Showing 17 of 18 community colleges in Minnesota; schools missing either value are left out.

All 18 community colleges in Minnesota

Normandale Community College
Bloomington
7,044$18,780$6,567$6,567$55,051$12,00020.6%61.9%
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Coon Rapids
4,201$20,159$6,750$6,750$53,668$13,20030.9%57.9%
North Hennepin Community College
Brooklyn Park
3,451$19,985$5,244$5,244$55,487$15,00017.8%60.2%
Rochester Community and Technical College
Rochester
3,365$18,037$6,616$6,616$49,427$13,00035.1%58.2%
St Cloud Technical and Community College
Saint Cloud
3,113$14,905$6,362$6,362$53,305$12,00047.7%64.8%
Minnesota State Community and Technical College
Fergus Falls
2,942$14,404$6,124$6,124$49,055$12,00052.7%68.7%
Lake Superior College
Duluth
2,471$17,272$5,931$5,931$49,942$14,13445.1%61.1%
Inver Hills Community College
Inver Grove Heights
2,193$19,451$6,583$6,583$56,727$13,00029.7%56.2%
Dakota County Technical College
Rosemount
2,168$20,329$6,909$6,909$56,812$11,00051.2%73.9%
Ridgewater College
Willmar
2,162$17,043$6,340$6,340$50,062$12,00057.5%70.4%
Minnesota North College
Hibbing
2,013$12,194$6,291$6,291$49,714$9,74452.7%61.5%
South Central College
North Mankato
1,946$12,198$6,434$6,434$49,271$12,69542.0%59.0%
Central Lakes College-Brainerd
Brainerd
1,614$15,556$6,476$6,476$46,663$9,50055.9%68.6%
Northland Community and Technical College
Thief River Falls
1,554$19,003$6,589$6,589$49,659$13,43150.6%70.4%
Alexandria Technical & Community College
Alexandria
1,533$19,595$6,530$6,530$53,136$11,00065.4%76.8%
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Cloquet
557$13,687$6,222$6,222$47,574$14,04423.2%43.8%
Red Lake Nation College
Red Lake
332$6,366$6,640$6,640n/an/a26.8%57.8%
Leech Lake Tribal College
Cass Lake
197$11,391$4,850$4,850$28,470n/a26.3%51.1%
Showing 18 of 18. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in Minnesota

How many community colleges are in Minnesota?
The College Scorecard lists 18 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Minnesota.
What do community colleges in Minnesota cost?
Across the 18 schools that report it, the median average net price is $17,158 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $6,366 at Red Lake Nation College to $20,329 at Dakota County Technical College.
Which community colleges in Minnesota have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Red Lake Nation College ($6,366), Leech Lake Tribal College ($11,391), Minnesota North College ($12,194), South Central College ($12,198), and Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College ($13,687).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Minnesota?
The median published in-state tuition is $6,455 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $6,455. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in Minnesota earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $49,942 10 years after starting college (17 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Dakota County Technical College ($56,812), Inver Hills Community College ($56,727), and North Hennepin Community College ($55,487).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Minnesota?
The median graduation rate is 43.5%, across 18 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Minnesota have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $12,348 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Minnesota

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.