Public universities in Minnesota
The College Scorecard lists 12 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Minnesota, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 78,501 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $16,916 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $61,916 at the median institution, higher than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 54.3%.
Compare all public universities in Minnesota on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Minnesota. Showing 12 of 12 public universities in Minnesota; schools missing either value are left out.
All 12 public universities in Minnesota
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Minneapolis | 31,855 | $17,330 | $18,482 | $41,368 | $74,314 | $19,350 | 85.2% | 91.1% | 79.8% |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato | 11,703 | $19,702 | $10,280 | $20,400 | $61,916 | $19,500 | 55.7% | 80.3% | 88.4% |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth Duluth | 7,336 | $17,395 | $15,200 | $20,950 | $67,944 | $20,000 | 63.8% | 81.1% | 88.8% |
| Metropolitan State University Saint Paul | 5,616 | $26,556 | $10,382 | $10,382 | $66,336 | $18,172 | 45.9% | 67.5% | 98.7% |
| Winona State University Winona | 5,144 | $17,413 | $11,232 | $18,401 | $63,354 | $19,500 | 59.0% | 79.0% | 75.5% |
| Saint Cloud State University Saint Cloud | 5,088 | $16,062 | $10,858 | $10,858 | $59,509 | $19,500 | 44.5% | 70.7% | 94.8% |
| Bemidji State University Bemidji | 3,139 | $16,327 | $10,868 | $10,868 | $58,173 | $18,827 | 51.1% | 72.7% | 56.0% |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Moorhead | 3,072 | $17,601 | $11,056 | $11,056 | $55,234 | $19,763 | 52.8% | 75.0% | 58.8% |
| Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall | 2,315 | $16,501 | $10,918 | $10,918 | $52,551 | $18,750 | 48.5% | 73.7% | 62.2% |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston Crookston | 1,729 | $11,170 | $13,864 | $13,864 | $64,132 | $18,862 | 44.2% | 80.0% | 87.9% |
| University of Minnesota-Morris Morris | 936 | $10,989 | $15,306 | $17,600 | $55,010 | $20,318 | 58.0% | 73.9% | 74.9% |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester Rochester | 568 | $13,319 | $15,944 | $15,944 | $74,314 | $19,350 | 60.7% | 70.4% | 71.0% |
Quick facts: public universities in Minnesota
- How many public universities are in Minnesota?
- The College Scorecard lists 12 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Minnesota.
- What do public universities in Minnesota cost?
- Across the 12 schools that report it, the median average net price is $16,916 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $10,989 at University of Minnesota-Morris to $26,556 at Metropolitan State University.
- Which public universities in Minnesota have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: University of Minnesota-Morris ($10,989), University of Minnesota-Crookston ($11,170), University of Minnesota-Rochester ($13,319), Saint Cloud State University ($16,062), and Bemidji State University ($16,327).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in Minnesota?
- The median published in-state tuition is $11,144 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $14,904. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in Minnesota earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $61,916 10 years after starting college (11 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ($74,314), University of Minnesota-Duluth ($67,944), and Metropolitan State University ($66,336).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in Minnesota?
- The median graduation rate is 54.3%, across 12 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in Minnesota have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $19,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Minnesota
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.