Public universities in Montana
The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Montana, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 28,004 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $18,343 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $50,865 at the median institution, lower than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 47.2%.
Compare all public universities in Montana on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Montana. Showing 6 of 6 public universities in Montana; schools missing either value are left out.
All 6 public universities in Montana
| Montana State University Bozeman | 14,451 | $23,106 | $8,948 | $33,783 | $59,536 | $19,500 | 59.3% | 78.5% | 82.1% |
| The University of Montana Missoula | 7,488 | $21,302 | $9,188 | $34,312 | $48,823 | $21,500 | 48.7% | 74.8% | 95.9% |
| Montana State University Billings Billings | 2,626 | $15,630 | $7,689 | $23,311 | $48,199 | $17,750 | 31.1% | 55.6% | n/a |
| Montana Technological University Butte | 1,480 | $17,205 | $8,770 | $26,570 | $59,491 | $15,789 | 61.0% | 76.7% | 91.0% |
| The University of Montana-Western Dillon | 1,198 | $19,481 | $7,131 | $20,596 | $47,501 | $19,250 | 45.8% | 78.6% | 99.8% |
| Montana State University-Northern Havre | 761 | $14,686 | $7,496 | $22,397 | $52,907 | $14,068 | 39.1% | 63.9% | n/a |
Quick facts: public universities in Montana
- How many public universities are in Montana?
- The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Montana.
- What do public universities in Montana cost?
- Across the 6 schools that report it, the median average net price is $18,343 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $14,686 at Montana State University-Northern to $23,106 at Montana State University.
- Which public universities in Montana have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Montana State University-Northern ($14,686), Montana State University Billings ($15,630), Montana Technological University ($17,205), The University of Montana-Western ($19,481), and The University of Montana ($21,302).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in Montana?
- The median published in-state tuition is $8,230 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $24,941. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in Montana earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $50,865 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Montana State University ($59,536), Montana Technological University ($59,491), and Montana State University-Northern ($52,907).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in Montana?
- The median graduation rate is 47.2%, across 6 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in Montana have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $18,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Montana
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.