Public universities in Pennsylvania
The College Scorecard lists 38 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Pennsylvania, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 185,127 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $16,748 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $58,036 at the median institution, about the same as the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 37.7%.
Compare all public universities in Pennsylvania on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Pennsylvania. Showing 37 of 38 public universities in Pennsylvania; schools missing either value are left out.
All 38 public universities in Pennsylvania
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus University Park | 42,284 | $33,675 | $21,098 | $43,490 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 85.4% | 92.6% | 60.6% |
| Temple University Philadelphia | 20,970 | $23,058 | $23,824 | $36,887 | $71,027 | $24,250 | 72.7% | 82.6% | 80.4% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus Pittsburgh | 20,370 | $29,362 | $22,736 | $43,432 | $73,113 | $23,000 | 85.8% | 92.0% | 58.1% |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania West Chester | 14,164 | $24,778 | $11,464 | $23,876 | $66,629 | $21,500 | 67.8% | 83.1% | 78.4% |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg | 9,210 | $17,468 | $11,610 | $23,976 | $56,416 | $19,500 | 53.9% | 77.6% | 93.1% |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus University Park | 7,877 | $12,651 | $15,510 | $15,510 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 50.9% | 65.8% | 91.1% |
| Pennsylvania Western University California | 7,451 | $17,839 | $12,075 | $17,006 | $51,161 | $17,250 | 51.4% | 71.7% | 94.3% |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Slippery Rock | 6,788 | $19,972 | $10,906 | $15,162 | $57,995 | $23,250 | 68.3% | 84.0% | 71.5% |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana | 6,764 | $17,391 | $11,724 | $16,804 | $57,182 | $24,989 | 51.7% | 75.3% | 90.8% |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown | 6,180 | $22,146 | $11,819 | $16,665 | $57,647 | $25,000 | 55.4% | 77.8% | 90.8% |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville | 5,728 | $18,817 | $11,592 | $23,896 | $58,443 | $21,500 | 54.8% | 77.1% | 86.2% |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania East Stroudsburg | 4,814 | $21,084 | $11,692 | $20,230 | $59,893 | $21,500 | 45.7% | 72.1% | 92.0% |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Shippensburg | 4,086 | $21,129 | $14,068 | $16,418 | $58,077 | $22,250 | 48.8% | 76.8% | 86.5% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg Middletown | 4,031 | $16,753 | $16,004 | $27,254 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 27.4% | 82.1% | 97.6% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie | 3,240 | $23,165 | $16,004 | $27,254 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 47.0% | 83.3% | 96.8% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington Abington | 2,877 | $14,429 | $15,300 | $25,946 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 22.4% | 77.2% | 96.8% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona Altoona | 2,367 | $21,714 | $16,004 | $27,254 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 15.9% | 79.5% | 98.1% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks Reading | 1,872 | $19,570 | $16,004 | $27,254 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 28.7% | 76.8% | 98.7% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Johnstown | 1,808 | $16,375 | $15,142 | $27,134 | $73,113 | $23,000 | 55.5% | 75.1% | 94.8% |
| Lincoln University Lincoln University | 1,539 | $13,517 | $13,144 | $20,358 | $53,919 | $27,000 | 44.7% | 73.4% | 65.7% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg | 1,305 | $17,075 | $14,946 | $26,928 | $73,113 | $23,000 | 45.0% | 69.1% | 95.2% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Media | 1,223 | $18,053 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 19.0% | 72.6% | 98.1% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Bradford Bradford | 995 | $13,598 | $15,006 | $26,998 | $73,113 | $23,000 | 37.7% | 65.6% | 88.5% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley | 859 | $12,029 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 18.1% | 83.4% | 97.4% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Dunmore | 793 | $12,204 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 31.2% | 79.3% | 98.5% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York York | 668 | $12,374 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 18.2% | 76.8% | 97.4% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven | 620 | $15,199 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 32.2% | 78.2% | 96.6% |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney | 617 | $12,255 | $11,200 | $19,452 | $43,275 | $20,000 | 20.2% | 68.5% | n/a |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto | 559 | $16,748 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 39.8% | 82.9% | 98.2% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Hazleton | 501 | $14,209 | $15,240 | $25,672 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 22.6% | 75.1% | 96.4% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver Monaca | 482 | $16,063 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 25.3% | 75.6% | 95.7% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington New Kensington | 416 | $10,866 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 25.7% | 85.4% | 95.3% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace | 402 | $11,957 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 36.4% | 77.8% | 95.5% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois DuBois | 349 | $11,531 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 30.3% | 86.4% | 97.1% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport | 349 | $14,194 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 26.5% | 77.9% | 96.5% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas | 313 | $10,521 | $14,440 | $24,402 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 12.4% | 80.7% | 97.0% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango Sharon | 256 | $10,802 | $14,052 | $23,820 | $71,762 | $24,500 | 30.8% | 65.8% | 92.2% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley Malvern | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | $71,762 | $24,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: public universities in Pennsylvania
- How many public universities are in Pennsylvania?
- The College Scorecard lists 38 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Pennsylvania.
- What do public universities in Pennsylvania cost?
- Across the 37 schools that report it, the median average net price is $16,748 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $10,521 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre to $33,675 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus.
- Which public universities in Pennsylvania have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($10,521), Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango ($10,802), Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington ($10,866), Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois ($11,531), and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly ($11,957).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in Pennsylvania?
- The median published in-state tuition is $14,440 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $24,402. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in Pennsylvania earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $58,036 10 years after starting college (14 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus ($73,113), Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus ($71,762), and Temple University ($71,027).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in Pennsylvania?
- The median graduation rate is 37.7%, across 37 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in Pennsylvania have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $22,625 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Pennsylvania
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.