Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Reading, PA · Public · https://berks.psu.edu/ ↗

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is a public college in Reading, Pennsylvania, set in a large suburb. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,872 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business/Commerce, General; Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Pennsylvania

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business/Commerce, General · Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,872
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$19,570
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
98.7%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
28.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$71,762
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$24,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.8%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $19,570 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 98.7% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 76.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 28.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $71,762, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).