Public universities in New Mexico

The College Scorecard lists 7 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Mexico, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 37,353 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $11,199 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,198 at the median institution, lower than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 44.2%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
7
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
37,353
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$11,199
U.S.: $14,226
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$44,198
U.S.: $58,635
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$14,436
U.S.: $19,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
44.2%
U.S.: 51.6%

Compare all public universities in New Mexico on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Mexico. Showing 7 of 7 public universities in New Mexico; schools missing either value are left out.

All 7 public universities in New Mexico

University of New Mexico-Main Campus
Albuquerque
17,244$19,966$10,383$33,532$50,072$16,50053.7%76.2%95.2%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Las Cruces
11,946$6,313$8,226$25,350$43,922$14,98053.6%73.4%89.0%
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Portales
3,357$5,238$7,194$9,174$44,198$13,75038.7%62.0%91.7%
Western New Mexico University
Silver City
2,026$6,328$7,891$14,342$41,452$15,87544.2%58.1%n/a
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas
1,451$18,315$7,281$12,201$48,104$11,74530.2%49.8%n/a
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Socorro
995$20,862$10,112$31,683$71,723$13,89255.2%77.0%44.5%
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
Santa Fe
334$11,199$6,090$6,090$26,385n/a17.5%70.3%97.5%
Showing 7 of 7. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: public universities in New Mexico

How many public universities are in New Mexico?
The College Scorecard lists 7 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in New Mexico.
What do public universities in New Mexico cost?
Across the 7 schools that report it, the median average net price is $11,199 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $5,238 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus to $20,862 at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.
Which public universities in New Mexico have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus ($5,238), New Mexico State University-Main Campus ($6,313), Western New Mexico University ($6,328), Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development ($11,199), and New Mexico Highlands University ($18,315).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in New Mexico?
The median published in-state tuition is $7,891 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $14,342. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of public universities in New Mexico earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,198 10 years after starting college (7 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology ($71,723), University of New Mexico-Main Campus ($50,072), and New Mexico Highlands University ($48,104).
What is the graduation rate at public universities in New Mexico?
The median graduation rate is 44.2%, across 7 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of public universities in New Mexico have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $14,436 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in New Mexico

Public universities in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.