Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development

Santa Fe, NM · Public · https://iaia.edu/ ↗

Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development is a public college in Santa Fe, New Mexico, located in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It enrolls 334 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Fine and Studio Arts, Film/Video and Photographic Arts, and Museology/Museum Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New Mexico

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Fine and Studio Arts · Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
334
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$11,199
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
97.5%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
17.5%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$26,385
Similar schools: $59,509
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
70.3%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $11,199 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 97.5% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 70.3% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 17.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $26,385, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools.