Bachelor's degree · Visual and performing arts · CIP 50.06
Film/Video and Photographic Arts: earnings and debt by college
The College Scorecard lists 375 colleges that award bachelor's degrees in Film/Video and Photographic Arts, together awarding 12,970 of these degrees in the most recent year. At the median institution, graduates who received federal aid earn $31,404 one year after finishing and $48,122 five years after finishing (two separate graduating classes). The median institution's graduates leave with $23,000 in federal student loans.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Compare Film/Video and Photographic Arts programs on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the college; click it to open the college's page.
Each dot is one institution's program; branch campuses share their institution's figures and appear as one dot. Dashed lines mark the median for all colleges. Showing 105 of 371; programs missing either value are left out (the Scorecard withholds figures for small programs).
Colleges with a bachelor's in Film/Video and Photographic Arts
| New York University New York · Private nonprofit | NY | 492 | $36,652 | $61,977 | $20,500 |
| Emerson College Boston · Private nonprofit | MA | 470 | $38,235 | $54,653 | $23,250 |
| Full Sail University Winter Park · Private for-profit | FL | 441 | $28,554 | $36,542 | $32,446 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah · Private nonprofit | GA | 345 | $28,132 | $48,025 | $24,500 |
| Columbia College Chicago Chicago · Private nonprofit | IL | 297 | $30,716 | $46,115 | $26,000 |
| DePaul University Chicago · Private nonprofit | IL | 269 | $34,376 | $50,558 | $24,500 |
| University of Central Florida Orlando · Public | FL | 242 | $30,795 | $43,614 | $19,750 |
| California State University-Long Beach Long Beach · Public | CA | 230 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Los Angeles Film School Hollywood · Private for-profit | CA | 229 | $30,469 | $42,816 | $50,749 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta · Public | GA | 227 | $28,413 | $46,109 | $23,000 |
| University of California-Santa Barbara Santa Barbara · Public | CA | 212 | $35,065 | $57,947 | $10,997 |
| Chapman University Orange · Private nonprofit | CA | 197 | $40,622 | $67,354 | $19,500 |
| University of California-Riverside Riverside · Public | CA | 196 | $29,349 | $52,516 | $16,550 |
| San Francisco State University San Francisco · Public | CA | 185 | $32,668 | $50,172 | $16,619 |
| University of California-Santa Cruz Santa Cruz · Public | CA | 175 | $26,183 | $52,054 | $16,789 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles · Private nonprofit | CA | 167 | $34,718 | $63,722 | $19,500 |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion Tempe · Public | AZ | 159 | $35,187 | $48,612 | $22,250 |
| Temple University Philadelphia · Public | PA | 151 | $28,160 | $47,782 | $24,646 |
| Southern New Hampshire University Manchester · Private nonprofit | NH | 150 | $32,896 | n/a | $31,989 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester · Private nonprofit | NY | 149 | $34,410 | $53,626 | $27,000 |
| University of California-Irvine Irvine · Public | CA | 142 | $30,830 | $59,908 | $13,249 |
| Montclair State University Montclair · Public | NJ | 139 | $24,623 | $36,710 | $19,625 |
| Loyola Marymount University Los Angeles · Private nonprofit | CA | 131 | $40,146 | $59,134 | $20,147 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City · Public | UT | 127 | $31,407 | $53,364 | $22,809 |
| Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro · Public | TN | 116 | $33,118 | n/a | $18,500 |
| School of Visual Arts New York · Private for-profit | NY | 114 | $31,927 | $51,525 | $27,000 |
| New York Film Academy Burbank · Private for-profit | CA | 112 | $22,445 | $36,521 | $30,750 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Milwaukee · Public | WI | 111 | $31,375 | $50,055 | $26,000 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond · Public | VA | 108 | $29,940 | $43,311 | $19,500 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus Albuquerque · Public | NM | 103 | $29,812 | $47,515 | $19,500 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston · Public | MA | 102 | $26,431 | $54,258 | $26,000 |
| California State University-Sacramento Sacramento · Public | CA | 101 | $37,636 | $52,661 | $14,478 |
| University of California-Berkeley Berkeley · Public | CA | 101 | $35,898 | $68,814 | $13,377 |
| University of Colorado Boulder Boulder · Public | CO | 94 | $31,401 | $48,017 | $19,139 |
| Ithaca College Ithaca · Private nonprofit | NY | 90 | $30,451 | $50,883 | $21,600 |
| Arizona State University Digital Immersion Scottsdale · Public | AZ | 88 | $35,187 | $48,612 | $22,250 |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Ann Arbor · Public | MI | 87 | $34,262 | $64,159 | $21,050 |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington · Public | NC | 85 | $25,552 | $48,419 | $18,750 |
| University of South Carolina-Columbia Columbia · Public | SC | 85 | $26,269 | $42,617 | $25,000 |
| University of Arizona Tucson · Public | AZ | 82 | $39,945 | $50,387 | $17,380 |
| University of Oregon Eugene · Public | OR | 82 | $25,155 | $45,045 | $21,500 |
| University of California-Davis Davis · Public | CA | 81 | $31,184 | $59,314 | $15,568 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas Las Vegas · Public | NV | 81 | $24,957 | $40,269 | $24,000 |
| The New School New York · Private nonprofit | NY | 80 | $26,072 | $56,572 | $22,250 |
| Grand Canyon University Phoenix · Private nonprofit | AZ | 79 | $37,338 | $49,599 | $25,000 |
| Pace University New York · Private nonprofit | NY | 79 | $32,142 | $49,813 | $22,600 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus University Park · Public | PA | 79 | $35,470 | $51,645 | $22,750 |
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus Seattle · Public | WA | 79 | $35,421 | n/a | $12,148 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College Brooklyn · Public | NY | 75 | $26,359 | $50,004 | $10,470 |
| Cleveland State University Cleveland · Public | OH | 74 | $26,570 | $38,811 | $24,730 |
Quick facts: Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- How many colleges offer a bachelor's degree in Film/Video and Photographic Arts?
- The College Scorecard lists 375 colleges that award bachelor's degrees in Film/Video and Photographic Arts.
- How much do Film/Video and Photographic Arts graduates earn?
- Across institutions, the median of graduates' median earnings is $31,404 one year after graduation (148 institutions reporting) and $48,122 five years after graduation (129 institutions reporting). These figures cover graduates who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled in school. Branch campuses share their institution's figures, so each institution counts once.
- Where do Film/Video and Photographic Arts graduates earn the most five years after graduation?
- By reported median earnings five years after graduation: Dartmouth College ($79,039), Lafayette College ($77,592), University of California-Berkeley ($68,814), Chapman University ($67,354), and Mount Saint Mary's University ($64,448).
- How much student debt do Film/Video and Photographic Arts graduates have?
- The median institution's Film/Video and Photographic Arts graduates leave with $23,000 in federal student loans (142 institutions reporting). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
- Which colleges award the most Film/Video and Photographic Arts degrees?
- By bachelor's degrees awarded in the most recent year: New York University (492), Emerson College (470), Full Sail University (441), Savannah College of Art and Design (345), and Columbia College Chicago (297).
Related majors in visual and performing arts
How these numbers work
Figures cover bachelor's degree programs in Film/Video and Photographic Arts (CIP code 50.06), as reported in the College Scorecard. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid, measured one and five years after they finished, among those working and not enrolled in school; the one-year and five-year figures describe different graduating classes. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation. The Scorecard withholds figures for programs with few graduates, so many smaller programs show n/a. Summary figures are medians across institutions: the Scorecard reports program earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure and count once. All figures are from the Scorecard's most recent field-of-study release. More on the data.