University of California-Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara, CA · Public · www.ucsb.edu/ ↗

University of California-Santa Barbara is a public college in Santa Barbara, California, located in a midsize suburb. It enrolls 23,113 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Economics, Research and Experimental Psychology, and Sociology.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in California

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Economics · Research and Experimental Psychology · Sociology

University of California-Santa Barbara at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
23,113
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$16,807
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
33.0%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
83.6%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$82,568
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$11,776
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
93.0%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of California-Santa Barbara

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $16,807 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 33.0% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 93.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 83.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $82,568, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $11,776 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).