University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public · https://umich.edu/ ↗

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a public college in Ann Arbor, Michigan, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 34,177 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Computer and Information Sciences, General; Economics; and Research and Experimental Psychology.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Michigan

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Computer and Information Sciences, General · Economics · Research and Experimental Psychology

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
34,177
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$14,362
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
15.6%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
93.2%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$92,832
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,515
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
97.5%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $14,362 a year, about the same as the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 15.6% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 97.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 93.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $92,832, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,515 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).