University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Albuquerque, NM · Public · www.unm.edu/ ↗

University of New Mexico-Main Campus is a public college in Albuquerque, New Mexico, located in a large city. It enrolls 17,244 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Psychology, General; and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New Mexico

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Psychology, General · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

University of New Mexico-Main Campus at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
17,244
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$19,966
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
95.2%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
53.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$50,072
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$16,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.2%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $19,966 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 95.2% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 76.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 53.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $50,072, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $16,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).