Public universities in West Virginia
The College Scorecard lists 11 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in West Virginia, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 37,040 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $10,404 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for public universities nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $49,370 at the median institution, lower than the $58,635 median for public universities nationwide. The median graduation rate is 45.5%.
Compare all public universities in West Virginia on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for West Virginia. Showing 10 of 11 public universities in West Virginia; schools missing either value are left out.
All 11 public universities in West Virginia
| West Virginia University Morgantown | 17,385 | $18,020 | $10,752 | $30,432 | $62,910 | $21,146 | 66.0% | 83.4% | 89.0% |
| Marshall University Huntington | 7,266 | $7,341 | $9,388 | $20,390 | $49,444 | $21,625 | 52.9% | 72.2% | 95.7% |
| Fairmont State University Fairmont | 2,590 | $10,060 | $8,708 | $13,064 | $49,370 | $18,392 | 55.4% | 67.4% | 98.6% |
| Shepherd University Shepherdstown | 2,344 | $7,940 | $9,404 | $19,706 | $54,833 | $18,978 | 50.3% | 71.4% | 96.8% |
| West Liberty University West Liberty | 1,511 | $8,988 | $8,890 | $17,442 | $49,503 | $22,717 | 52.1% | 68.9% | 97.3% |
| Concord University Athens | 1,504 | $9,484 | $10,856 | $22,192 | $45,054 | $18,087 | 40.7% | 64.8% | 92.6% |
| West Virginia State University Institute | 1,321 | $13,624 | $9,570 | $14,990 | $43,742 | $20,610 | 36.3% | 56.7% | 96.0% |
| Glenville State University Glenville | 1,096 | $10,748 | $9,578 | $11,354 | $44,924 | $19,500 | 28.9% | 55.4% | n/a |
| Bluefield State University Bluefield | 1,042 | $11,130 | $10,648 | $18,376 | $45,981 | $21,000 | 33.5% | 54.8% | 97.2% |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology Beckley | 981 | $14,942 | $8,976 | $22,440 | $62,910 | $21,146 | 29.9% | 61.8% | 36.7% |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Lewisburg | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: public universities in West Virginia
- How many public universities are in West Virginia?
- The College Scorecard lists 11 public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in West Virginia.
- What do public universities in West Virginia cost?
- Across the 10 schools that report it, the median average net price is $10,404 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $7,341 at Marshall University to $18,020 at West Virginia University.
- Which public universities in West Virginia have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Marshall University ($7,341), Shepherd University ($7,940), West Liberty University ($8,988), Concord University ($9,484), and Fairmont State University ($10,060).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at public universities in West Virginia?
- The median published in-state tuition is $9,487 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $19,041. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of public universities in West Virginia earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $49,370 10 years after starting college (9 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at West Virginia University ($62,910), Shepherd University ($54,833), and West Liberty University ($49,503).
- What is the graduation rate at public universities in West Virginia?
- The median graduation rate is 45.5%, across 10 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of public universities in West Virginia have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $20,610 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in West Virginia
Public universities in other states
- All U.S. public universities
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.