Shepherd University

Shepherdstown, WV · Public · www.shepherd.edu/ ↗

Shepherd University is a public college in Shepherdstown, West Virginia, set in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,344 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; and Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in West Virginia

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Shepherd University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,344
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$7,940
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
96.8%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
50.3%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$54,833
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,978
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
71.4%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Shepherd University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $7,940 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 96.8% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 71.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 50.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $54,833, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,978 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).